• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for elevated ALT levels

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi Doctor, I'm writing to connect with Liver specialist. My reports indicate a severe elevated liver enzymes release from Liver. I'm worried and distressed. I'm 31 years with occassional drinking and smoking habits. Do not exercise and not on clean diet. 6 Feet Tall, 102 Kilos weight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fatty liver disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Your ALT is moderately increased. The most common cause fatty liver disease.
You are obese and your triglycerides are slightly high.
These two are risk factors for fatty liver disease.

You can get an ultrasound scan of the abdomen done to confirm fatty liver.
Weight reduction is the first step in the treatment for fatty liver.
Try to avoid alcohol.

Let me know if you any more questions.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Hello Doctor RK,
Thanks a lot. I would like to know if there are things for me to worry about. I would be grateful if you can help advise on the below:

1) ALT in the report that I have attached, says I have more than 200% of the biological reference. Is that dangerous?

2) I have come across comments from my previous abdomen scanning, that I have grade 1 fatty liver but, doctors also mentioned that it is common nowadays and nothing to be worried about. I will take your advise and get an abdomen scanning done, what are the next steps?

3) Alcohol happens once in a month or so. When it happens, I drink a lot. Now, I have couple of international travel and I might need to drink at some events. Should I be choosy of what I drink and how much I drink? Or, should I stop alcohol on the whole?

4) What should I do to get back into healthy liver state? Should I avoid specific foods?

5) Should I be worried about the Uric acid condition that I had a month ago?

Sorry for so many questions. I would be grateful for your advise and follow exactly what you say.

Thanks

Bests,
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for getting back to me with more questions.

1. No it is not dangerously high.

2. If that scan one was done only recently, there is no need to repeat it,

3. Occasional alcohol intake is ok. But now since you have altered liver function, avoiding alcohol is what I would advise.

4. Weight reduction and avoiding alcohol

5. Yes high uric acid affects joints and kidneys. Good that you have brought it under control. Alcohol and red meat also increase uric acid.

Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 6 days later
Hi Doctor R.K,

Many thanks. Local general physician has asked me to take Polybion syrup. Does that help? Or should I take Liv 52? Does that help?

Sorry for the multiple follow ups and I'm keen to follow your advise to recover my liver back to healthy state.

Thanks

Bests,
XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Liv 52 and Nusam

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You can take Liv 52 and Nusam ( both twice a day)

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1998 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Liv 52

doctor1 MD

I have taken annual health checkup and my sgpt levels are 64 U/L. Some 1 years back I had undergone a ultrasound test and in reports it was found...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/Madam My Wife is 9 weeks pregnant.We had done Some test attached the report for the same to this.Could you please let us know if we need...

doctor1 MD

After taking some rancid fish oil omega3 Prestine for about a month my gilberts sydroyne (25 umoil/l) has gotten worse from these fish oil pils.I...

doctor1 MD

hello sir, my name is Lohit.
about an year ago due to my excess weight and solitude i stopped eating. at that time i really dont know that for...

doctor1 MD

Today I have diagnosed with Liver Fatty Grade 2 with mild hepatomegaly. My age is 36 and I am non -alchohol. My height 5 6 and weight is 64 kgs. I...

doctor1 MD

i suffered from jaundice. when i tested the bilurubin level was 3.8. After that i started taking boil food and Liv 52 tablet .After twenty days...

doctor1 MD



I am recovered from jaundice for 2 to 3 Year ago and i am having live52 tablet twice a day for couple of days. I have completely avoid more oily...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ratnakar Kini
  • Q - Elevated SGPT, SGOT and triglycerides. Taken Heptral and Udiliv. Please...

  • Q - Tiredness, loss of concentration, blood test shows low hemoglobin...

  • Q - Bloated upper abdomen, burping, history of chronic pancreatitis. Have...

  • Q - Blood test shows typhi and paratyphi positive. What does it mean?

  • Q - Abdominal pain, itching. Clean blood test. History of breast cancer. Are...

  • Q - Abdominal pain, done blood test and ultrasound. Kindly interpret results

  • Q - Tailbone pain, bruise on stomach, sore lower abdomen. Anything to worry...

  • Q - Constant nausea, negative pregnancy test, have Mirena IUD. Ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Poked eye with umbrella spoke. Eye gets sore and red. What do you...

  • Q - Diagnosed with chlamydia. Is it contagious through oral sex?

backtotop2