Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated SGPT levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2404 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018 in Valvular Heart Disease
Question: I have taken annual health checkup and my sgpt levels are 64 U/L. Some 1 years back I had undergone a ultrasound test and in reports it was found that my liver size has increased. I had undergone medicine that time, and it was fine. What can be the case of higher sgpt levels?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It's just a slightly deranged levels

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that the normal recommended range of sgpt for an adult is 7 to 56 u/l. So according to that your levels are very slightly deranged and there is nothing to worry for.

The most important cause of this slightly increased levels is our daily dietary habits. Here I will list down few important dietary tips for you to follow with with your levels will become normal.

1. Eat nutrient rich diet. Make sure your diet has a lot of colors. Green leafy vegetables, broccoli, carrots and a variety of fresh fruits should be a part of your diet.

2. Also make sure that your diet is rich in Vit D also as it protect liver from injury.

3. Avoid food rich in fat and high salt content.

4. No smoking , No Alcohol

5. Exercise daily.

Follow these things regularly and you will be all fine.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 9 hours later
Thanks for your reply doc. Can I take XXXXXXX 52 to help here?? Also I take vitamin D3, fish oil and a becasole capsule daily
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Yes you can take liv 52 as it's a herbal solution and is quite helpful in strengthening liver power. Vit d3 and fish oil can be taken.

Becasule cap should not be taken for more than 15 days continously.

Hope to have been helpful. In future if you want my opinion then don't forget to mention my name in the start of your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX
Please suggest why becasolue capsules cannot be taken more than 15 days
. As I am a complete vegetarian, my diet doesn't have vitamin B12 and other b vitamins. Please suggest me a way or a multi vitamin which can be taken lifetime to have sufficient levels of b vitamkns
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Continuous use can lead to stone formation in a minor proportion of patients. Although there is no proven study regarding that but usually its advised to take for 15 days or can be taken every alternate day for long term.

Milk, yougurt and cheese are good source of vit b 12


Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, i am 28 years old and 2 months before i noticed few grey hair on my beard but gradually it was increasing.please guide me if i start using supplement which contains vitamin b12 or any other way of curing my hair back to black.Thank you. Sincerely, Salman

doctor1 MD

I would like to know if Meganeuron OD Plus has vitamin B12, and what are the uses of this drug. I also suffer from Carpal Tunnel. I have been taking Meganeuron since the last 1 year, but dont seem to be benefiting for Carpal Tunnel and I still feel very tired

doctor1 MD

body ache..left arm to leg tingling..discovered that i had low b12 tht was 145 and d3 was 6..took injections n now am 450 b12 and d3 is 33,again the same pain started...cud it be the deficiency or fibrocities ?i also had spondolysis of scapula nerve n got treated by accupressure

doctor1 MD

Vitamin D defiency or MRI? -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My 2 yrs old nephew had Dihorrea and then suddenly he had extreme weakness and was lazy to move. Infact then docs advised for electrolytes test and advised Pidialite water to overcome Electrolytes. then also v performed Vitamin D test and found very less. A few docs advised MRI to him as his right hand and right leg movement is very less though he was very active before this illness. Now we started treatment for Vitamin D by oraly giving injections of Vitamin D once.Its now 2nd day. can anyone help whats the case a like and how long would the treatment could take?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness was just in the tip of my thumb; now it is my thumb, index and middle finger and progressing down...

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor studies of the bilateral peroneal nerves revealed diminished CMAP amplitudes throughout, but normal...