• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for ear infection and sore throat

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have had a lower than usual temperature for about a week. It has been 97.6 or so. This morning it is only 97. I feel like I do with a temperature with achy eyes and no energy, feeling of malaise. This feeling started after I had an ear infection the week before. It affected my right ear and the glands on the right side. A doctor put me on ciprodex ear drops, fucidin ointment, another ointment betatmine? and the antibiotic cephalex. I took these for 10 days and felt better. I maybe started to back to normal activities too soon, since not soon after I finished the meds I started to feel the way I do now with this feeling ill. I still have some swollen glads and a bit of sore throat further down to where the thyroid is. I do have some nodules on the thyroid, which may or not be related my symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sore throat

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
Your symptoms are probably due to throat infection. The malaise can be due to viral infection or thyroid disease.
The thyroid nodules should be investigated.
You should get a thyroid function test done and ultrasound thyroid done.
Please send me the pictures of your throat so that I can suggest you better.
Also tell me have you ever taken any thyroid medicines?
Follow up with the required information.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Throat infection

doctor1 MD

I have had multiple viruses infections etc in the last 6 mos the last one started off as a throat infection and ended up having mastitis now I have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was having fever, body pain and throat infection. The doctor prescribed me the NOVACLOX LB 500MG, HIFENAC and NIMULID MD. Now, I m having...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I m taking phenoxymethyenicillin as prescribed for a throat infection however I am now experiencing thrush and a very bad headache. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, two days ago i recovered from a severe fever and body aches due to a throat infection all accept for being slightly dizzy at times. I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hi I am XXXXXXX suffering with cold continuosly from last 2weeks and cold is not controlling, often getting cold a mild throat infection and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, A friend of mine was diagnosed with ALS(in Nigeria) but within me, I think its a wrong diagnosis. According to his story, It started as a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2