Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for cough, cold and wheezing in a child

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14576 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Nov 2016 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: My name is Becky XXXXXXX I am a 67 year old female. Started last Mon w scratchy throat some wheezing & cough. Tues am felt awful. Called doc an got Zpak & Tressa pearls. Already have a
Rescue inhaler & cortisone inhaler. I went down fast. Little sleep tuesday or Wednesday Wheezing keeping me up. Contacted my doc Thursday & she called in Prednisone Took 2 then & w in am. If not better go in. Well I finally slept and when I work up I thought I was much better....... For about an hour. Called back and my doc is gone. She would refer me in or we could let prednisone work. If not better min am come in. Friday night I got really bad. Coughing , not able to breath and tight bad around chest. I went to bedroom and used albuteral several times. I finally starting getting my breath. It really scared me. As afterthought might should have gone to er. I amvery tired & weak but Berger. Still back cough at times and constant wheezing. One reason I am so concern and will talk
En dieTale to my doc us week but I still have tomorrow to go. 13 years ago something happened and I got fry sick with this. Coughed until I vomited. Pulmonic the ran test. Finally did and Aeterial Blood Gas draw. It was 55. I was called back to hospital and they by pasonogram to see if I was having 'showers of pulmonary embolisms. Said no. Ran,test on me, presented class to conferences. Getting ready to do open lung biopsy. Then did cardiac pharmatcial stress test. Found small flap between chambers. Thought blood was not going thru heart as it should. I was sent to Barnes in St XXXXXXX Flap closed w Titian deal run thru leg artery. They waited six months to redo cardiac stress. Great news - no leakage. Then did ABG again. Now up to 61. About this time I feel and bradly broke my leg. I was down for almost 6 months. Lungs began to clear. Once in a hike a flair but nothing like urns day night. My question was I in a life threatening situation. Should I have immediately gone to hospital. What kind of windo do I have. My doc, who is wonderful, will be back next week. I can't seem to do much. Thank you for listening. Becky XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you should definitely consult pulmonologist as soon as possible.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you should definitely consult pulmonologist as soon as possible.
You are mostly having bronchitis.
And you need PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
PFT will not only diagnose bronchitis but it will also tell you about severity of the disease and treatment is based on severity only.
You will mostly improve with long acting inhaled bronchodilators (formoterol or salmeterol) and inhaled corticosteroid (ICS) (budesonide or fluticasone).
If clinical suspicion is there then we should also rule out pulmonary embolism in your case.
So better to consult pulmonologist and discuss all these.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...