• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for constipation, diarrhea and abdominal pain

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Jun 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: since May 31st been sick. stomach pain after I eat with constipation, rumbling noises and diarrhea. went to my stomach Dr yesterday he checked my prostate that was normal, checked for blood no blood and dis a test for bacteria when I blow into a box and that was negative.

Sent me for blood work to check my blood and picked up a stool kit that I used and returned today to check for parasites.

He gave me a sample of Linzess I took one today on an empty stomach and ate after that is when I experienced rumbling noises and had watery stool. Should I have waited a few hours after I took Linzess? I go back to him next month. Any idea what I might be dealing with?

Update nothing found in my blood or stool culture.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
irritable bowel syndrome with constipation(IBS-C) is likely to be the cause

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. There are two scenarios to be considered in your case. The first is irritable bowel syndrome where diarrhea and hyperactive bowels may sometimes be alternate with constipation. The second scenario is that of simple constipation which may also alternate with diarrhea. Linzess (linaclotide) is effective in both irritable bowel syndrome with constipation (IBS-C) as well as chronic idiopathic constipation.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Is it normal to have this for the whole month of may? i have two linzess left should I take one to see what happens?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Linzess can help.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, it is often observed throughout the month. It is not normal though. Take Linzess as prescribed and I hope that you would get some relief.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
if it's not normal it might be something else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is an ailment for which the medicines have been given.

Detailed Answer:
You cannot consider having an ailment like irritable bowel syndrome to be 'normal'. You would therefore need to deal with it and the steps have been discussed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prostate

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I went to see dr about numbness in testicle. The phy. asst. checked...

doctor1 MD

i went for a biopsy test for my prostate after the test the doctor told me to expect some blood in my urine,stool and semen for one are two...

doctor1 MD

I have had persistaht U.T.I. s for the last 4 years.. 4 to 6 per year. Psa tests and prostate checks are all good. I am 63 years old and have had...

doctor1 MD

my penis hole area is slightly red and irritates when rubbed with underwear etc. also half of my penis head has become very sensitive rightside and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd...

doctor1 MD

I have a bladder that is not functioning and have been self cathing for almost 7 weeks. The problem is not with the actual cathertization but after...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2