question-icon

Suggest treatment for congenital downward penis

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: HI , i have congenital downward penis and when my penis is not erected , there is a muscle bump kind of on my penis , which causes curve. Do you know any way to except surgery to get rid of that downward curved penis ? Does exercise helps it to be corrected and using what kind of creams is good for this and using penis extenders

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Peyronie's disease, may or may not require surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query and attached images with diligence and shall help you as much as possible.

Based on the two attached images, I am assuming one image is your penis in its flaccid state and the other is partially erected, am I correct? If at all possible, please also upload an image with your penis in complete state of erection (if the second image is not a state of complete erection).

Based on the current images attached it does appear that you could be having a condition called Peyronie's disease in the dorsal aspect of the penis. This involves the development of scar tissue in a muscle called the tunica albuginea, which can be corrected surgically.

I would also like to ask if you have indulged in sexual intercourse previously and if this has caused any difficulties in penetration, pain, erectile dysfunction, etc. Please do write back to me with this information.

If at all your curvature is not getting worse, it does not cause you any pain and you can indulge in sexual intercourse without any difficulty then you may not require treatment at all. Although there are no creams, or exercises that can help treat this. If you are not experiencing any difficulty then you may not require surgery at all.

But, if at all you are experiencing difficulties or wish to correct it either way then surgery is the only possible way to correct this. The effective surgical management includes shortening the normal side, in order to make both sides equal. Please consult a urologist who shall thoroughly examine and direct you with the way forward.

I hope you find my response both helpful and informative sir. Please feel free to write back to me with any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for congenital downward penis

Brief Answer: Peyronie's disease, may or may not require surgery Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query and attached images with diligence and shall help you as much as possible. Based on the two attached images, I am assuming one image is your penis in its flaccid state and the other is partially erected, am I correct? If at all possible, please also upload an image with your penis in complete state of erection (if the second image is not a state of complete erection). Based on the current images attached it does appear that you could be having a condition called Peyronie's disease in the dorsal aspect of the penis. This involves the development of scar tissue in a muscle called the tunica albuginea, which can be corrected surgically. I would also like to ask if you have indulged in sexual intercourse previously and if this has caused any difficulties in penetration, pain, erectile dysfunction, etc. Please do write back to me with this information. If at all your curvature is not getting worse, it does not cause you any pain and you can indulge in sexual intercourse without any difficulty then you may not require treatment at all. Although there are no creams, or exercises that can help treat this. If you are not experiencing any difficulty then you may not require surgery at all. But, if at all you are experiencing difficulties or wish to correct it either way then surgery is the only possible way to correct this. The effective surgical management includes shortening the normal side, in order to make both sides equal. Please consult a urologist who shall thoroughly examine and direct you with the way forward. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative sir. Please feel free to write back to me with any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.