Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for chills and fever

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: my boyfriend was not wearing a mask while he was tearing out drywall, insulation and ceramic tile from a bathroom. what are the symptoms and is there any suggestion for at home treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Kindly answer the following to advise accordingly

Did he have chills and sweats immediately after exposure ?

Is there associated shortness of breath or a fever ?

Is he allergic to any of these components /products that you described ?

What medications is he currently using ?

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 55 minutes later
He had sweats and chills about 12 hours after exposure. He seems to have a slight fever. He is mostly complaining of the soreness of his throat. It feels raw and like needlepoints. He has been coughing but no phlegm. We are not aware of any allergies he may have to the components/products. He is not on any medications.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Thanks for the info.

Your boyfriend is most likely suffering from an allergic reaction to the insulation /ceramic tile material dust which may have been inhaled. The area should be washed and clothe's should be changed to avoid further exposure to any particulate matter.

The chest needs to be examined /auscultation for clinical evidence of respiratory distress such as wheeze /ronchi etc. Oxygen saturation via pulse oximetery should also be checked for. Salbutamol and beclomethasone nebulization can be done. If there is respiratory distress then intravenous corticosteroid and antihistamine shot can be administered. Fever should be monitored and blood counts can be done along with chest x ray if the fever keeps spiking. If the TLC count is raised with positive finding on chest x ray then antibiotic can be added to cover for any superimposed lower respiratory tract infection.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Respiratory tract

doctor1 MD

hello!
my query is regarding my 3yr old son... he recently suffered from lower respiratory tract infection due to which he had high grade fever and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

My son has had tummy ache on and off for 3 weeks - it seems to be...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have what seems like continuous nasal drip down my throat which makes my saliva very slimy and it bothers my throat, its like this mucus is...

doctor1 MD

Suggest treatment for pink eye

doctor1 MD

I have been on losrtan for 5yrs my Dr upped my dosage 50 to 2 50 's twice a day. My BP has never been consistent so I never thought much about it...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,2. This query is for my 8 weeks old baby boy. He is having cough for almost a week now. Whenever lying down flat on bed, he makes...

doctor1 MD

i have pain in my respiratory tract(neck region perhaps tonsils) since 3 days when i swallow.i have cough for more than 3 months.i have got a small...