Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for chest pain and back pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14574 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Jan 2015 in General Health
Question: I have chestpain in the center of my chest, but no arm pain. I'm 44 and already had back pain from disks. But I am hurting between shoulder blades. Brother passed @44 from heart attack. What could this be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no need to worry much.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM.
Central chest pain can be due to
1. GERD ( Gastro Esophageal Reflux Disease ).
2. Cardiac problems.
3. Musculoskeletal causes.
But in your case , possibility of cardiac cause is much less.
But better to rule out cardiac cause first.
So get done ECG. If this is normal than no need to worry much for cardiac cause.
This can be due to GERD. Hot coffee and tea can also cause GERD.
Try to follow these steps for better symptomatic relief.
1. Avoid hot and spicy food.
2. Avoid large meals, instead take frequent small meals.
3. Avoid stress and anxiety.
4. Continue your proton pump inhibitor.
5. Go for walk after meals.
6. Keep 2 - 3 pillows under head in the bed.
7. Avoid smoking and alcohol if you have this habit.
8. Lose weight if you are obese.
So relax about cardiac cause. Get done ECG for this.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 7 minutes later
But it hurts to lie down...

I do have GERD. But this is concerning me because its both high and in the center of my chest. I take dexilant and prilosec. Eat non spicy foods. Don't drink
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
have checked for H.pylori infection?

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your follow up question.
I think you should first get done ECG to rule out cardiac cause.
I want to know one thing.
Have you ever tested for H.pylori infection?
Since you are on proton pump inhibitor with lifestyle modification, this might be chronic infection with H.pylori. H.pylori is well known risk factor for chronic gastritis and GERD.
So we need to rule out this also.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

My son has been sick since sunday, now Friday night with fevers as high as 106, but average 104. He has has bad neck and back pain. Dr. said...

doctor1 MD

son in law is having night sweats where he soaks the bed, and it also happens during the day. he has low back pain, doesn't feel like eating much...

doctor1 MD

sir,my name is sumona.i am 34 years lady.i am suffering from slip disk from last 4 years.i have shown my problem to 3-4 orthopadic and neuro...

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend has the following symptoms and he is freaking out, I don't think it's a big deal. Slight burning when he urinates, some back pain, and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
