Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for breast cancer

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1452 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Apr 2017 in Cancer
Question: My aunt was diagnosed with breast cancer T2N0MO and operated almost 2 months back with quadrantectomy and axillary clearance. It was ER++ PR++ and HER2 --

She is now undergoing TC chemo 4 cycles and completed the second one a week back.

This question is on the fluid leakage from the surgical location in breast. Armpit surgery location is fine and completely healed.

Initial we were very afraid when we saw fluid coming out and immediately rushed her to the surgical oncologist and he inspected and said nothing to worry. We have almost taken her 3 times so far and every time the doctor said the same. They are telling it will eventually settle and no sign of infection at all.

Now everyday she is complaining about this leakage and we are just ignoring it.

My question is should we really be worried about this situation and take any action or it can be just ignored.

We are giving her Pegistm injection after each chemo and here WBC never came below 8 thou/ul. She don't have any fever also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Fluid leakage can be there

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So its a common thing to see fluid leakage in some patients. It us due to seroma formation, which is quite common and harmless. Yoy can get it drained repeatedly if ut cause discomfort. Otherwise it will resolve on its own.
Complete the chemo and then hormonal treatment will take over.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

Last night my 3 1/2 year old son jumped off the sofa and thought he was going to jump over me but instead landed directly on my breast bone. It hurt tremendously at first but I felt ok before going to bed. Today it feels bruised but it is also painful sometimes when I breathe. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

I m having some discomfort under my rt breast in the area of my ribs, somewhat like neuralgia and occasionally extends to an area coinciding to a location to my rib cage on my back. Skin is sensitive and sporadic pain, not strong, just every now and then a little sharp tinge.

doctor1 MD

I recently had an ECG after an abnormal EKG. The ECG showed vent. rate 108bpm Sinus tachycardia, PR interval 158 ms, possible left atrial enlargement, QRS duration 88 ms , nonspecific ST abnormality, QT/QTc 368/493 ms, abnormal ECG, P-R-T axes 70 48 58 and prolonged QT. The cardiologist didn t seem very concerned and felt the abnormality was because of the medication I was taking - remeron for sleeping; I suffer from chronic insomnia. I have been on this medication for over two years and have never had any side effects or problems with it. In the past three-four months, however, I have been experiencing chest pains, some severe which is why I went to my physician to get the first EKG which showed a fast heart beat and was referred to the cardiologist for an ECG, EKG and a stress test. I was only on the treadmill for maybe 4 1/3 minutes before I experienced SOB and chest pains. They repeated the ECG and I was told it was abnormal and to discuss my medications with my psychiatrist and that I had nothing to worry about. When I see abnormal ECG, EKG and am taking nitro tablets with a family history of heart disease (father COPD, CHF and angioplasty; grandfather died of a heart attack), I have a tendency not to believe the doctor. I have not even been contacted by my physician for a follow-up visit. Should I be concerned. Cancer also runs in my family; my father died of colon, liver CA and I am breast cancer survivor. I d appreciate your comments. Should I seek another opinion? Thanks, Mary Kopco YYYY@YYYY I am a 61 y.o. white female, 137 lbs w/ hx of cancer (bilateral mastectomy and hysterectomy for CA of uterus), osteoporosis and osteoarthritis, high cholesterol (328), allergic to any statin drugs, being treated with Zetia 10 mg 1 x/day. Presently taking nitro tabs for chest pain, oxybutityn for overactive bladder, clonazepam 1mg 3x/day for anxiety and depression. I look forward to your response. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m having cramps with Fishy odor not really strong but I notice it sometimes. My breast are sore, I m always tired, my back hurts and I have sore breast. I did have unprotected sex. And I m on Birth control the kind with no sugar pills so I don t have a period.

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait till then to see a doctor. Will an antibiotic help if it is an infection. I take handfuls of food...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
