Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for breast cancer

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Apr 2017 in Cancer
Question: My aunt was diagnosed with breast cancer T2N0MO and operated almost 2 months back with quadrantectomy and axillary clearance. It was ER++ PR++ and HER2 --

She is now undergoing TC chemo 4 cycles and completed the second one a week back.

This question is on the fluid leakage from the surgical location in breast. Armpit surgery location is fine and completely healed.

Initial we were very afraid when we saw fluid coming out and immediately rushed her to the surgical oncologist and he inspected and said nothing to worry. We have almost taken her 3 times so far and every time the doctor said the same. They are telling it will eventually settle and no sign of infection at all.

Now everyday she is complaining about this leakage and we are just ignoring it.

My question is should we really be worried about this situation and take any action or it can be just ignored.

We are giving her Pegistm injection after each chemo and here WBC never came below 8 thou/ul. She don't have any fever also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Fluid leakage can be there

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So its a common thing to see fluid leakage in some patients. It us due to seroma formation, which is quite common and harmless. Yoy can get it drained repeatedly if ut cause discomfort. Otherwise it will resolve on its own.
Complete the chemo and then hormonal treatment will take over.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

my daughter is a mmc patient. was operated for the same when she was one month old. now she is fifteen months old. till now does not walk independently. problem - urine infection. so started acuclav (Amoxycillin and potassium clavulanate). does not eat food. cries often. till now breast feeding continued. only demands for breast milk.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just started taking lisinopril 9 days ago. I am on Arimidex for breast cancer, 11 months, also Intenzyme Forte (proteolytic enzyme supplement, 7 mos..) I was fine until I started lisinopril. Blurry vision, dizziness. Couan you enlighten me. Thank you

doctor1 MD

I have a pain on my the left side at the top of my rib cage it under my left breast it is a dull ache rather than a sharp pain and is sometimes worse when I breathe and feels like there is something there when I bend over it eases when I hold it sometimes in back too

doctor1 MD

I had partial colonoscopy and then severe infection ists taken me 6 months to 95% reccovery. I suffer two bulges under my breast , my right one is so large it looks like two right breast.. I suffer alot of paine and girgeling in this area and am wearing a belt and it helps some.. Can t have hernia surgery now I am in the process of have two surgeries for stents.

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait till then to see a doctor. Will an antibiotic help if it is an infection. I take handfuls of food...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
