Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for bleeding ulcer caused by prolonged use of NDAID's

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5767 Questions
Question
i had a bleeding ulcer caused by years of over use of nsaids. cant take any anti inflammatories anymore and am using arenica, which i love, but after a 12 hr work day on my feet i need something more. i tried tramadol and it had no effect on me at all, no side effects, no pain relief. what can i try next for when i get home at night? i would not be using this at work, only at night.
Posted Sun, 31 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vicodin.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

NSAIDs should not be used at your case as long as the ulcer wont be healed. If you will get it healed, you can use some NSAIDs but only with PPIs (proton pump inhibitors) like Omeprasole.
As Tramadol seems to weak for you, next step in pain management seems to be Vicodin (hydrocodone with acetaminophen). This medicine is stronger than Tramadol, does not affect stomach and causes less side effects than Morphine.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for bleeding ulcer caused by prolonged use of NDAID's 4 hours later
unfortunately I seem to be allergic to vicodin. I get VERY itchy and it has never helped me with pain at all in the past. what about percocet? how does that compare to vicodin and tramadol?
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Perocet is exactly the same as Vicodin. Just different brand name. So there is not much left for the pain menagement at your case. You may try Metamizole. It belongs to NSAID group however is much safer in case of an ulcer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor