Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering from gastric problem, headache, bloating, constipation. Taking medication, no results. Advice?

Dear Sir,
I have so much gastric problems with headeque & bloating & constipation for last 5-6 years, Doctor has adviced me to take adiza tablet for 2-3 months. I have finished my couse. But till now i am not well. i have the same problem.
A have also nervs pain in right leg's upper side.I have consulted with neurologists & examined so many tests.
I had low VitB12, Doctor has advised me to take mythicobol Injection for 12 weeks as per week. Now i am very frustrated with my health.Pls advice me on my email [ YYYY@YYYY ].
Best regards
Ravi Kishor Singh
Thu, 13 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,

It would be necessary getting a complete reevaluation. Gastritis today usually requires investigation and testing for the presence or absence of helibacter pylori. Its presence usually in 95% of the cases required the use of three anti biotics in combination for a period of three days for complete eradication. Amoxicilline, Metronidazole and a proton pump inhibitor are usually used. A proton pump inhibitor is usually continues for four to six weeks depending on the case, or as guided by the results of the fibriscopy to visualize the upper gatsrointestinal lesions, which is of course very important.

An abdominal ultrasound, stool examination and culture, stool occult blood to exclude any colon tumor are of relevance in this case. A proper diet, much vegetables, fruits and fibres, exercise and not staying for so long on an empty stomach could be of real help.

Low vitamin B 12 levels could lead to the neurologic deficits you describe, and could also be at the origin of inadequate absorption of Iron and could cause a macrocytic anemia.

Consulting an internist/gastroenterologist for a complete reevaluation and management is very appropriate in this case.

Thanks and best regards,

Bain LE, MD,
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Macrocytic anemia


Suffering from gastric problem, headache, bloating, constipation. Taking medication, no results. Advice?

Hi and thanks for the query, It would be necessary getting a complete reevaluation. Gastritis today usually requires investigation and testing for the presence or absence of helibacter pylori. Its presence usually in 95% of the cases required the use of three anti biotics in combination for a period of three days for complete eradication. Amoxicilline, Metronidazole and a proton pump inhibitor are usually used. A proton pump inhibitor is usually continues for four to six weeks depending on the case, or as guided by the results of the fibriscopy to visualize the upper gatsrointestinal lesions, which is of course very important. An abdominal ultrasound, stool examination and culture, stool occult blood to exclude any colon tumor are of relevance in this case. A proper diet, much vegetables, fruits and fibres, exercise and not staying for so long on an empty stomach could be of real help. Low vitamin B 12 levels could lead to the neurologic deficits you describe, and could also be at the origin of inadequate absorption of Iron and could cause a macrocytic anemia. Consulting an internist/gastroenterologist for a complete reevaluation and management is very appropriate in this case. Thanks and best regards, Bain LE, MD,