Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Taken Lustral for OCD. Dizziness and fainting after taking medicine for stomach pain. CBC shows hematemesis

my brother 25 years old was diagnosed with a mild case of OCD and was given lustral as the primary treatment, a month later he started complaining of stomach pain and heatburn, he consulted his primary physician and gave him a proton pump inhibitor. A week later, he started feeling dizzy, and today he fainted, and admitted to the ER department CBC findings are insignificant but there was hematemesis . He is irritable, a little confused, pale, and having shock. Tests and exams to be performed tomorrow morning, but am very worried. Please advice.
Thu, 3 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

In some cases, hemorrhage has been reported with the use of lustral. In the case of your brother, hematemesis is reported, which might be related to its use.

You can talk to his doctor about this side effect and to change therapy.

Do not worry about him being confused as it is a normal reaction to the drug.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Obsessive compulsive disorder


Taken Lustral for OCD. Dizziness and fainting after taking medicine for stomach pain. CBC shows hematemesis

Hi, In some cases, hemorrhage has been reported with the use of lustral. In the case of your brother, hematemesis is reported, which might be related to its use. You can talk to his doctor about this side effect and to change therapy. Do not worry about him being confused as it is a normal reaction to the drug.