• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for back pain and fever

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: sir....may 27th i had unprotected intercourse with under wear.(20 min)..
i did not enter vagina...also did not ejaculate...but after fully wet in my underwear....after only i known she have multiple partners...she have one son..age is 7.....i doubted she have hiv...anything possible to spreaded me sir? after 28th day i have backpain and lite fever sir....its the symptoms of hiv sir?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your activities carries a negligible risk for HIV transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
Even if we consider her HIV positive woman (owing to her multiple partner sexual activities) the sexual activity with underwear on (without any penetration) carries a negligible risk for HIV transmission. Not to worry much.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
thanks a lot for your response sir...even me only weared underwear sir...not her.....now nearly 5 weeks gone..yesterday i tested in medall lab sir(elissa)..its became negative...if i need further test sir??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV ELISA becomes conclusive 12 weeks after the exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
HIV ELISA test is reliable only after the window period of HIV (6-8 weeks after the exposure, may be delayed up to 12 weeks in some individuals) as it is an antibody detecting test. So it is better to repeat the test 12 weeks after the risk activity, if you want to rule out totally, even though your risk is negligible.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 17 minutes later
thanks a lot sir...can i drop further testing sir...??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ruling out HIV with test will relieve unnecessary mental tension.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You are welcome.
Even though the risk is negligible, if HIV is not ruled out in a proper way, any small health problem may trouble your mind very much. So have a test 12 weeks and the non reactive test report will have a great relief to your mind.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 6 minutes later
ha ha..great doctor...you are 100% correct...if i occur fever that time my thought is gone to that only....here my family doctor also told...incase u r infected...now 40 days gone..now your ESR value is mostly incresed but now your value is 10 only..he told its the way of cross verification...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV risk is almost 'nil' in your case.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
ESR can indicate the presence of a chronic infection, of course. But with that alone one can not decide any illness.
Once again I assure you, when you are on your inner clothes and in the absence of any type of vaginal penetration, chances of getting a HIV infection is almost 'nil'. Not to worry. Testing for HIV is just to satisfy the disturbed mind.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2870 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Unprotected intercourse

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u well. Just a question of curiosity me and my hhsband had intercourse on sunday my cycle normally is 25 days was 28 days but last...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected intercourse with my boyfriend on May 18, '13 (May 10 - start of my period) which is may last day of regular menstruation. No...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I had an abortion one months ago because we were not physically,mentally and financially strong but sadly 6 days ago we had an...

doctor1 MD

I had well I thought I had two periods last month. Came earlier then my expected period. Very very light. Which is not normal for me. It lasted...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m on birth control and I had unprotected sex two days ago. I have missed one (two at the most) days, but remembered immediately and took it....

doctor1 MD

hi, i took gyneacosid two tab just once aftr having unprotected intercourse.. twice. first on 23rd and then 27rd of june and took gynaecosid 48 hrs...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve been on birth control for the past 5 years. I get my period at the same time every month for a while now. 2 days ago a mostly brown mucus...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S. Murugan
  • Q - Itching on penis and sides of it. What medication is recommended?

  • Q - Red rashes appeared on penis head. Tested negative for STD. On...

  • Q - Red burning scrotum. Taking Gabapin with no relief. Need immediate cure

  • Q - Hair fall, burning, hurting, itchy scalp with intermittent occurrence of...

  • Q - Itching sensation around vaginal area, used wipes. Butt is itching,...

  • Q - Dark spot on organ, rashes, itchy at night, may be syphilis

  • Q - Stomach rash, itchy, not taking medication, no change in diet. Any...

  • Q - Small rounds in skin below neck, sometimes itchy. What medication should...

  • Q - Diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum in pubic region, cryotherapy done....

  • Q - How soon am I contagious after having contact with herpes? How long...

backtotop2