Suggest treatment for antibiotic resistant UTI

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015 in Infections
Question: I've had this chronic UTI for over 20 days now .. I even took Nifats 100 mg twice daily for 7 days before which Levomac never helped. I got my culture done its E.coli >10^5CFU/ml
as per urine routine appearance of urine is slightly turbid, trace of albumin found, pus cells 10-20, and epithelial cells are 4-6 (everything else normal)
Symptoms are - hot urine, slow urination and little white discharge
my UTI has become antibiotic resistant and is only sensitive to AMIKACIN, COLISTIN, GENTAMICIN, IMIPENEM, MEROPENEM, NITROFURANTOIN and POLYMYXIN B
now my doctor tells me to continue NIFTAS 100mg for 15 days twice a day and one OD CRANPAC (Cranberry supplement)
Is that alright or shall i see another Urologiest or change meds
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chronic UTI

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Since your urine culture shows E.coli with growth 1 lacs colony forming unit /ml[significant bacteriuria(CFU/ml)] and sensitive to Niftas(Nitrofurantoin ),it is quite logical to continue Niftas for 15 days,since you are having chronic UTI but the dose is 100 mg three times a day and you have to take for at least 3 days after sterile urine is obtained.

Hence you need to repeat your urine culture at least three days before completion of the course.
Nitrofurantoin remains highly active against E. coli .Resistance to nitrofurantoin remains low despite >60 years of use. Since this drug affects bacterial metabolism in multiple pathways, several mutational steps are required for the development of resistance. Hence your doctor has preferred Nitrofurantoin over other antibiotics/urinary antiseptics.


Nitrofurantoin however does not reach significant levels in tissue and cannot be used to treat pyelonephritis i.e complcated UTI.

CRANPAC (Cranberry supplement) is only supporting drug.

Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Epithelial cells

doctor1 MD

What is mucoid material and thick brown material in the appendix? What is a low grade appendiceal mucinous neoplasm? What is a high grade squamous...

doctor1 MD

Hi Just had my blood work done. Everything came back perfect with the exception of my Urinalysis - my urine RBC us 3-9/hpf Urine WBC is 1-5/hpf...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi I have been having dehydration issues for three years and suspect a kidney problem. Recently all of my urinalyses indicate red blood cells 0-2,...

doctor1 MD

My husband is on tpn through a port for 3.5 weeks due to vomitting and other difficulties eating resulting from chemo (ended 4 weeks ago) and...

doctor1 MD

good day,doc,m a female,33 years old, i just had my urinalysis, color-pale straw,transparency-slightly hazy,reaction-5.0,sp gravity 1.010,sugar and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2