question-icon

Suggest Treatment For An Enlarged Prostate

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: Hi , I am a 67year old male. 5'11, 155lbs, do yoga, short triathalons, eat healthy. Have a healthy heart, good blood pressure and cholesterol numbers. Two weeks ago, I started taking a supplement to reduce wrinkled skin, and 2 days later, lost my erection. Previously, over the course of my life, I could keep an erection for as long as I wanted, for hours at a time. I am happily married and sexually active. I have had an enlarged prostate for the last 20 years, which hasn't affected my erections. I stopped taking those pills for my skin as soon as I saw the problem. Since then, my erection has returned a couple of times, for a few minutes or a bit more. Should I go to my urologist? Regular doctor (internist)? Thanks so much for your time!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry you will be back to normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern I would like to tell you that stop those meds which you started taking and hopefully your erections will be back to normal in few days.

However if things doesn't get reverse then it's advisable to take help of your urologist to evaluate the proper underlying cause.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest Treatment For An Enlarged Prostate

Brief Answer: Don't worry you will be back to normal Detailed Answer: Hello Sir After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern I would like to tell you that stop those meds which you started taking and hopefully your erections will be back to normal in few days. However if things doesn't get reverse then it's advisable to take help of your urologist to evaluate the proper underlying cause. I hope this information will be helpful. Kind regards Dr Bhanu partap