Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for alternating conditions of diarrhoea and constipation

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi I was operated for piles 10 days ago. there after i had alternating conditions of diarrhoea and constipation.

Today I have pain and constipation. Medicines prescribed are
Ornio tab
Ketorol DS tab
Econorm capsule
2 dosage for 3 days

I am concerned about Econorm which treats diarrhoea .

Pls advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Brief answer....no problem in taking ECONORM
Detailed answer....
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your question.
ECONORM is a probiotic and is used not only to treat diarrhoea but it also balances the flora of intestine by preventing the growth of harmful bacterias.
Since you are taking an antibiotic,ECONORM would help in preventing any diarrhoea.
You can easily take it without any fear or concern.
Your doctor is absolutely right in prescribing these medicines to you.
Try to avoid constipation in you by taking some laxative for few days so that your wound heals perfectly well because hard stool may cause some damage at operated site. You can talk to your doctor regarding this.
I hope it helps,however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 5 hours later
i am afraid that by taking laxative I shall have problem of diarrhoea again. (Presently my stool has started becoming harder) so may I combine Movipeg with above medicines. Please suggest dosage too
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Hello,
You can take the analgesic twice a day.
It is better to have diarrhoea than constipation because constipation will result in hard stool which can damage the recently operated inner lining of your rectum.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Probiotic

doctor1 MD

I have candidia overgrowth I have been trying everything even taking dr prescribed diflucan I am on the 13th pill brushing my body showering taking...

doctor1 MD

I have an itch that s deep inside my vagina, I ve treated it like a yeast infection and take probiotics but nothing seems to be working. I am...

doctor1 MD

My 11 month old son has had diarree for 2 days. We started giving hydrol and a probiotic yesterday evening to stop diarree and dehydration.This...

doctor1 MD

Hi,I have quiet smoking in Jan and in April i thought i had a sinus infection. Have been treated twice for that I feel like there is mucas in my...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 years 8 months old. She doesn't pass motion regularly for last 7 months . We have been visiting doctors but situation is not...

doctor1 MD

Hi I went to the ER 2 weeks ago with intense abdominal pain and was diagnosed and put on flagyl and Cipro for one week. Saw my Dr the following...

doctor1 MD

is this stool color normal