• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for acid reflux

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Feb 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have acid refluxs bad;I get heart burn with just water,my insurance droped prlosec dont work only the purple pill nexium but could not afford it or to see a doctor, so I use 1tsp baking soda mix it with 4oz of water & it kills the heart burn fast it makes me burp but clear no after taste & no acid comes up which is great XXXXXXX doing that for over 9yrs,then it would hurt to swallow even tiny bites of food especialy when it is going past my heart & I have to have some liQuid to wash it down that stops the hurtful rubing feeling. Im in pian. cant eat and dont have a taste for food. XXXXXXX drinking water and a little bit of milk.age 49, 1/2 Italian and 1/2 Irish blood line, 51' 139lbs .I get really hot on my back and my whole stomache then my mouth waters and I know im going to throw up (water,what ever i had to drink or 1 tspoon of food 7hrs before )my stomache blows up like im pregnant even with no food just water in my stomache. can you please help me to stop this pain I cant take it I cry cause its tourchure and Im useless taking care of my kids,I f my husband did not die I could afford to go to the doctor(and I work for good will, Im not lazy it hurts at work but if I miss any more days I'll get fired so I have to suffer and suck it up,Im not a quiter but I feel like Im going to give up and I cant do that I have my family responsibilities I love my kids,Im not being the mom I was and that hurts me morethan anything else. I know its a lot to read but me and my family are worth it. Thank you,XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. It is really hard to give exact answer and lead you to straight solution. Its because your symptom can be caused by few issues from peptic ulcer or gallstones to even esophageal cancer. Unfortunately gastroscopy is extremely necessary at your case. The pain you have clearly indicates that there is some narrowing in the esophagus. This can be inflammation due to chronic acid reflux or cancer. Cancer is more possible if you have lost some weight before, have night sweats, weakness, your skin is pale. So first thing you should have is gastroscopy. If you can not have it, best you can do is to avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, coffee (very important), chocolate, fruit juices, alcohol. Do not eat before sleeping (last meal should be 2 hours before sleeping), put your head a little bit higher when lying down. To ease the pain hot bath can be helpful. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Peptic ulcer

doctor1 MD

For three weeks I have been having severe gnawing upper abdominal pain mainly after eating. Gets worse when I lay down. I stopped eating any oils...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am suffering from Alopecia Areata. i consulted a dermatologist. he gave me the medication like below. 1) AF-150mg tablet 2) bandy plus 3)...

doctor1 MD

I am 50 years old, i have been taking medicines frequently for past 2 years (a course of antibiotics for every alternate months due to amoebiasis,...

doctor1 MD

My 16 month old son has duodenal ulcers (he does not have H. pylori) and has also just been diagnosed as being low in the enzyme maltase (659 U/g...

doctor1 MD

My head is killing me my stomach is upset I vomited I’m dizzy and when I swallow it feel like it gets stuck right about half way down it’s...

doctor1 MD

I have a stabbing pain on my left side 2 inches below my rib cage . It is constant discomfort but at times will feel like a stabbing pain. I feel...

doctor1 MD

is doxycyclene hyclate 20 mg cap an effective treatment for ulcers?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
  • Q - Nausea and hunger after eating, waking up at night hungry, urge to...

  • Q - Pain inside anus during bowel movement. Is Xyloproct or preparation H...

  • Q - Bad odor in belly button, red substance inside, oozing pus

  • Q - Pain in front of arm and at wrist under thumb, swelling and throbbing....

  • Q - Chest tightness when walking, upper back discomfort, heartburn, no...

  • Q - Lump in chest, painful, have pain in ribs and lower back

  • Q - Done hernia repair in belly button, have cramp on right side,...

  • Q - Frostbite wound on chest from blister freezer. Itching and peeling off....

  • Q - Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, blood in urine. What do I do?

  • Q - Is triple action viriliy purchase thru new vitality safe?

backtotop2