Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for abscess in the liver

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 434 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello doctor

My farther is diagonised with liver absis of 9.5 by 9.5 cm because of which there is water in the lungs as well. He is in hospital since 8 days and the treatment of drainage is taking days and infection goes up and down also fever. The size if absis reduces very very gradually. Tube drainage has no risk to liver or other parts. How do we know the causes of this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
bacterial or parasitic liver abscess

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
I can understand your concern for your father's health.
1) Liver abscess may be either due to bacteria infection or parasite infection to liver.
2) The cause for development of such abscess can be find by sending sample of aspirate which is coming through tube for analysis. It is recommended to send such sample on very first day when tube was introduced.
3) However, it is important to check size of abscess and liver function periodically.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 28 minutes later
Does it take very long to drain the absis? Does it have XXXXXXX risks associated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
long time to drain completely

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
1) Size of 9.5cm is quite big size and it require long time to collapse completely.
2) Here I like to mention that if size of abscess regress slowly or remain same, general condition of patient deteriorate then surgery will be required.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 15 minutes later
Thank you. In last 3 days of drainage tube procedure the absis today has become 7 cm wich has reduced but is very slow. Is the surgey safe? Any risk involved? Why is the lungs also having water. Is this disease life threatning or health risks involved? What do we tc while taking the decision to go with surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it will take longer time

Detailed Answer:
3 days is short time for such large sized abscess. It might require 7-10 days.
Yes, surgery is safe but decision must be made by judging patient's overall condition.
Lung has water because of inflammatory reaction in that region plus, body has less protein due to less production of protein in liver.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 30 minutes later
The doctors did some ADA Test plueral fluid for ada. And the results show 41 which comes in the positive range. Does it mean tb or its due to again absis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
positive for TB

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I apologize for late reply.
ADA positive is confirmatory test for TB.
What wat culture and microscopy report of pus/fluid drained from liver abscess.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver abscess

doctor1 MD

I woke up with this symptom 2days ago. Tenderness on right side over my liver ...under all ribs. No redness or swelling that I can discern. Pretty sure it's not muscle strain .

doctor1 MD

I am a 48 year old Male 2 years removed from an open appendectomy and subsequent pyogenic liver abscess. My surgical incision for the appendectomy healed by second intent and my issues with the Liver abscess were resolved through drainage and long term administration of antibiotics. My only other surgery was a vasectomy approximately 10 years ago in which my only subsequent complication was a sperm granuloma that developed and resolved over a few weeks. Now to the present. Since my abdominal surgery I have developed numbness in my outer left thigh which occassionally cause a tingling / prickling sensation. I have also developed some sexual issues including difficulty getting and maintaining an erection a reduction in the volume and intensity of ejaculation, and many times, I will have a pain in my lower abdomen at the moment of ejaculation. I have noticed a decrease in sensation in my penis such that I have difficulty obtaining an erection even through masturbation. I have explored these issues with my family physician, but it is difficult to know where to head with it based upon whether I am dealing with separate issues and causes or maybe just one cause. For example, I thought that maybe the issue was nuerologic due to a compressed nerve, but an MRI failed to reveal any such problem. I thought my problem may be related to trauma to one of my abdominal nerves during surgery, but my physician seemed to think this was unlikely. I had tests done for my testosterone levels and prostate and all revealed that I was well within normal limits. I even treated on antibiotics to see if the condition might be prostatitis but it really had no impact. I am really not looking to circumvent my own doctor, but rather searching for ideas on what the best course of action, process of elimination or method of obtaining a differential diagnosis might be. Can you help?

doctor1 MD

Hi I noticed that I had some pain on the right side of my abdomen when moving around. It started approx. 2 days ago. It is more upper right. If I press on the area, I feel like a knot there and it hurts when I press it. However, when I lay flat, I...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir I have been diagnosed with a liver cyst of 3.6 cm in a CT .It has grow in a year from 2.8. I would like to make preventive measures and would like to know , what could have caused this growth, and what action I can take to prevent future...

doctor1 MD

doctor my daughter is 10yrs old and admitted to hospital and diagonised as amebic liver abscess, metrogly is been giving including other antibiotic for the past 11 days and the pus was drained using (Ultra sound) by niddle aspiration two times, and our doctor told us that, the pus has been removed completely second time, and pus may form again or it may not. Please advice us doctor, after two complete sucessful aspirations why the pus again form and till how long it take to cure completely, pls. advice and help in this regard. thankyou kumar (hyderabad-india)

doctor1 MD

hello
it is about 5 days that my cousin has fever of 39 degrees centigrade with bone pain,vomiting and he is very sensitive to voices. His appetite is not good also.
Doctors are susceptible to liver abscess. How do you assess this diagnosis?
(The results of CT scan is not ready yet)
Thank you so much

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father is getting treated for Liver Abscess, He is 53 years old. He went through needle aspiration twice, however when the repete ultrasound was done, the puss was found again ( 200 ml). It started in December 2011. I was wondering if I could know what could be the right treatment for the abscess not to reoccur. The puss report seems to be normal everytime though. Please advise !! Thank You!