question-icon

Suggest treatment for PCOS

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: Hello doctor,
In Next cycle my doctor has advised for iui,my last iui got failed.This cycle she has asked me to take duoloton l,should i continue with tablet or try normal in this cycle. Hormone values in this cycle is LH-15.22, and Fsh-8.2.
My age is 29 and I have pcos,last cycle i had only one follicle, so doctor said chances will be high if there are more follicles, so please guide me if should i take duolotonl or try normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Yes, take Duoloton - L for one month.
That way, there will be heightened and better ovarian response when IUI is done next month.
For how long have you been trying to conceive ?
How many IUI cycles done ?
Tubal patency testing done ?
Semen analysis done ?
Did follicles get ruptured in the IUI cycle ?
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Hello doctor,thanks for the quick response,
Thanks for the guidance im taking Duoloton L.
We have been trying to conceive for two years, iui was done for the first time in last cycle,had only one follicle in last cycle and it ruptured after giving hcg injection.
HSG was done in march and doctor said report is good.
Semen analysis also done, and that report was also perfect.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the update.
Yes, please take Duoloton in this cycle.
That will improve chances of ovulation next cycle.
Then try for 3 - 4 more cycles of IUI.
Am sure at your age, and with normal reports, you will definitely conceive.
Take regular folic aid supplements.
Try and maintain normal body weight.
In what city do you reside ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (15 hours later)
Hello doctor, thanks for the concern, my height is 5.6,and weight is 72, and i have pcos,
Doctor said that unless i loose weight my chances of conceiving is less, i tried on diet and exercise but am not able to attain desired weight,
I look obese and belly weight doesnot reduce at all, can you please suggest some tips for diet or any healthy medication and food,
Please guide me in this, so that i could conceive a baby
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
It is best to avoid sweets, potatoes, rice, oil, starch.
Consult a dietician for calorie specific diet chart.
Take metformin tablets to help in losing weight.
Also, daily aerobic exercise for atleast 45 minutes 5 days a week will help.
Take care.
WHere do you reside ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (5 hours later)
Hello doctor, i reside in XXXXXXX , can you tell me the reason for fluctuating lh and fsh values,coz last cycle it was lh-6.2,fsh-5.8,and this cycle it is LH-15.22, fsh-5.9,will it be in desired level in next cycle? please tell me how to balance it,like any diet or medications,
Can you suggest me some diet to reduce weight in this cycle?
And regarding metformin you said,can you please name the tablet?
Is rest mandatory after iui? Coz i travel nearly two hours from home to office and vice-versa..
Please guide me, thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
The values fluctuate as per the day of cycle on which the hormones were measured.
Do not give much importance to hormones, it is more important to see if the follicle was matured and ruptured.
That is the key point for conception.
Please consult a dietician for detailed diet chart as per your height and weight.
The tablet should be prescribed by your doctor, generally it is Glycomet SR tablet.
It is okay to travel after an IUI, no issues with that.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for PCOS

Brief Answer: As below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Yes, take Duoloton - L for one month. That way, there will be heightened and better ovarian response when IUI is done next month. For how long have you been trying to conceive ? How many IUI cycles done ? Tubal patency testing done ? Semen analysis done ? Did follicles get ruptured in the IUI cycle ? Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.