Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can progesterone and Aspirin when taken together prevent a miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1516 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 7 Oct 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: I am a 33yr old with 2 yr secondary infertility.first delivery-spontaneous conception with 1 yr marital life,8yr old
Right now I am 9wks amonorrhoea ,conceived after using ovulation inducing drug clomiphene.Uterine and Hormonal study including progesterone(12) before conception were normal. No miscarriages. I have been said that age factor causing aneuploidy may be the factor for infertility, but no biopsy or microscopy done- assumed because of small sized ovaries and few antral follicles.my gynaecologist advised folic acidfor 12 wks ,ecosprin 75 mg till 34 wks,stop hcg injection at 7wks and go on with twicw a day progesterone suppository 200.till 12wks
But another gynaecologist friend of mine suggested hcg till 12wks and once a day progesterone suppository 12wks along with weekly vitl d3 60000 till 34 wksalong with ecosprin and folate.which should I follow

Another doubt is whether to go for fetal medicine consultation as a doubt of aneuploidy was raised
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Both of them are correct

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
Both the doctors are correct in their treatment.They are supporting with progesterone and aspirin to prevent any miscarriage.
I feel the first one is more convenient.
Coming to fetal medicine, your obstetrician will suggest marker test which can be done around 10 weeks along with scan.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 8 hours later
What about vitamin D3
Is it really needed once a week till 34 wks at dose of 60000iu till 34wks to prevent eclampsia. Does not it lead to hypervitaminosis. I did not have any complications during earlier pregnancy and my bmi is 26
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can always titrated Vit D with blood test

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You can monitor your vitamine D after 2 months and decide accordingly.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Secondary infertility

doctor1 MD

My beta hcg level 20dpo is 240miu/m,.is that value low for date. As I am 33 yRs old, with secondary infertility 2 yrs,-does that indicate any low...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor!this is my second ivf cycle and im on 8th day after embryo transfer,still i dont experience any pregnancy symptoms.in my previous cycle...

doctor1 MD

I wonder if you could help me? I'm 30 years old and I already have one child My to husband has 2. we have been trying to conceive for 8 months now...

doctor1 MD

I am having ivf(unexplained secondary infertility). Egg retrieval was 22nd august. One Grade A/B underscore A blast put in 25th August afternoon....

doctor1 MD

hi! I m 42 yrs old. I have had 5 failed ivf cycles. I am suffeing from secondary infertility. I had an an ectopic pregnancy resultinf in cutting of...