question-icon

Suggest treatment for GERD and upper respiratory infection

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: I have GERD and my GI Doctor just prescribed me Nexium yesterday for esophageal erosion. I am starting the medication this morning. My issue is that what I thought was just allergies is actually an upper respiratory infection. I went to the Urgent Care Clinic last night they the Dr. gave me a Zpack and told me to start taking a cough expectorant. I plan on starting the Zpack this morning. My concern is that the antibiotic and cough syrup are going to light up my stomach and make my stomach hurt worse.
Can you please give me some advice on what I can take to coat my stomach and protect it from the meds? I am scheduled to see my GI Doctor on Friday, but in the meantime I need to start this medication before I end up with pneumonia.
Thanks, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Nexium will protect your stomach

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

The Nexium which you are taking for esophageal erosion will protect your stomach also against the side effect of the other medications you take.
So you need not worry that Zpack and the cough syrup would make your stomach hurt worse.

I hope that answers your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for GERD and upper respiratory infection

Brief Answer: Nexium will protect your stomach Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. The Nexium which you are taking for esophageal erosion will protect your stomach also against the side effect of the other medications you take. So you need not worry that Zpack and the cough syrup would make your stomach hurt worse. I hope that answers your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr.R.K.