question-icon

Suggest tests to confirm a successful abortion

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: Hello Doctor,

I missed my period this month, my last period was Feb 7th, i had sex during last week of feb and first week of march.... I checked pregnancy by one step pregnancy kit and it was negative, I had mankind unwanted kit on my 40th day.... I took mifepristone 200 mg on first day morning after 24 hrs i took misoprostol 400 mg and after 24 hrs i took misoprostol 400 mg orally..... after taking misoprostol first 400 mg itself i got bleeding.. but it was very less than my normal period and stopped..... is there any problem? will i get normal periods in subsequent months? is it too early to find pregnancy after having sex? because i was bit doubtful that I might be pregnant... if so, how can i confirm my pregnancy status? can i use pregnancy test kit?? will it affect getting pregnancy and growth of fetus by taking these kind of tablets frequently?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
positive pregnancy test is mandatory for using of unwanted kit

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

welcome to healthcare magic.

I understand your concern.

I am Dr.Srilatha gynaecologist.

Usually unwanted kit is used for termination of pregnancy only when there is evidence of pregnancy.

So in your case it was used in spite of negative pregnancy test.This might be the reason for scanty bleeding.

The delayed period might be due to various other reasons other than pregnancy.

i suggest you to consider doing urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy.Usually test will come positive after a week of missed period in women having regular cycles.

After having successful intercourse and fertilization,pregnancy can be detected by special blood test called beta HCG on 8-10 days after implantation.

now also you can confirm your pregnancy status by above mentioned test with urine or serum Beta HCG.

Using above medication will not have any effect on future pregnancies.

Frequent usage of above pills might bring changes in endometrium which might alter the flow pattern and reduce the chances of pregnancy in some cases.

hope this satisfies your query

feel free to discuss further.

Best regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srilatha Myaka (9 hours later)
Thank you for your reply....

When can I check my pregnancy again? If it is positive what should i do? Should i take unwanted kit once again?

If it is negative, will I get my periods regularly? If so, my cycle will be started from now or based on my previous month date? Kindly let me know i am bit confused...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Usg is needed in case of positive pregnancy test

Detailed Answer:
Hi there
I understand your concern.
you can test for pregnancy today itself.

In my opinion the chance of pregnancy is very rare after using unwanted kit.

But in some cases due to incomplete abortion pregnancy test may be positive for a prolonged duration.

In such cases ultrasound is the next best investigation.

mostly periods might revert back to normal in 2-3 cycles
stay relaxed as stress itself can delay periods and make them irregular.

hope I am able to satisfy your query

feel free to discuss further,

best regards

Dr Srilatha




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srilatha Myaka

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest tests to confirm a successful abortion

Brief Answer: positive pregnancy test is mandatory for using of unwanted kit Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to healthcare magic. I understand your concern. I am Dr.Srilatha gynaecologist. Usually unwanted kit is used for termination of pregnancy only when there is evidence of pregnancy. So in your case it was used in spite of negative pregnancy test.This might be the reason for scanty bleeding. The delayed period might be due to various other reasons other than pregnancy. i suggest you to consider doing urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy.Usually test will come positive after a week of missed period in women having regular cycles. After having successful intercourse and fertilization,pregnancy can be detected by special blood test called beta HCG on 8-10 days after implantation. now also you can confirm your pregnancy status by above mentioned test with urine or serum Beta HCG. Using above medication will not have any effect on future pregnancies. Frequent usage of above pills might bring changes in endometrium which might alter the flow pattern and reduce the chances of pregnancy in some cases. hope this satisfies your query feel free to discuss further. Best regards