Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Breastfeeding, pregnant, medical abortion. Taken unwanted kit, bleeding started. Normal symptoms?

Hi Doctor, I am 25, 5 2 , 50 kg and a nursing mother of baby of 6 month. I passed my period 5 days and after checking found pregnency positive. After consulting a doctor I used unwanted kit. Bleeding went for 6-7 days. again it started after eight days. what does it indicate. My doc has recomended trenaximic acid tablets for now.
Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Report Abuse
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear Thanks for your question on HCM,you had taken unwanted kit for termination of pregnancy and bleeding remain for 6-7 days,which is normal,but bleeding after 8 days could be due remaining product of conception ,for which you should get your ultra sound done,if product of conception are in uterus ,go for dilatation and curratge ,it will stop your bleeding ,meanwhile you continue with the treatment prescribed by your doctor
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Unwanted kit


Breastfeeding, pregnant, medical abortion. Taken unwanted kit, bleeding started. Normal symptoms?

Hi Dear Thanks for your question on HCM,you had taken unwanted kit for termination of pregnancy and bleeding remain for 6-7 days,which is normal,but bleeding after 8 days could be due remaining product of conception ,for which you should get your ultra sound done,if product of conception are in uterus ,go for dilatation and curratge ,it will stop your bleeding ,meanwhile you continue with the treatment prescribed by your doctor