question-icon

Suggest remedy for pain when suffering from herpes infection

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: I've had herpes for 6 years. I am currently taking Valtrex. My boyfriend about 2 weeks ago...decided to pop my blister thinking it was a pimple. At the time, I didn't think anything wrong about it but every now and then it hurts when I sit on it and is not very pretty. Could I transmit the herpes to him even though I'm on a high dosage for Valtrex at 1000mg? Is there something I can do to alleviate the pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chance of transmission will be reduced or low.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) If you are on high dosage of VALTREX (Valaciclovir) for long period, then chance of HSV transmission will be REDUCED to your boyfriend or sex partner.

However, I suggest to undergo one PCR blood test to rule out genital herpes or HSV infection.

2) I suggest you to take painkiller (like Ibuprofen or Aceclofenac etc) if pain is unbearable. Ice-pack can be used locally to alleviate pain.


Wish your good health. Good luck.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (19 minutes later)
Oh so you suggest for my boyfriend to do a test ? I have been with him for 5 years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do PCR blood test every 2 years if partner is asymptomatic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

Though, chance of HSV transmission to your boyfriend is LOW or reduced (as you are on Valtrex for longer period), I suggest him to undergo one PCR blood test every 2 years even if he is asymptomatic. It helps us to rule out SUB CLINICAL shedding where there is no visible outbreak and latent infection.

In short, though chances of transmission is quite low, regular screening will be essential.

Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion.

All the best and good luck.

Regards,
Dr S Patra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for pain when suffering from herpes infection

Brief Answer: Chance of transmission will be reduced or low. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments: 1) If you are on high dosage of VALTREX (Valaciclovir) for long period, then chance of HSV transmission will be REDUCED to your boyfriend or sex partner. However, I suggest to undergo one PCR blood test to rule out genital herpes or HSV infection. 2) I suggest you to take painkiller (like Ibuprofen or Aceclofenac etc) if pain is unbearable. Ice-pack can be used locally to alleviate pain. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health. Good luck. Regards, Dr S Patra For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326