• question-icon

    Suggest remedies for occasional dizziness in a diabetic

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Oct 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: I occasionally get dizzy spells lasting a few seconds, mostly when I am working in office on my computer or when seated at home watching TV. At such times I grip the chair and the spell subsides. Once I got it while walking, lost my balance and fell slowly. I usually can sense when it is coming and quickly wear a cervical collar which seems to work. I am 60 diabetic over-weight and have a desk-job. I need to travel overseas next month and want to be safe. A doctor suggested a course of Vertigon tablets and a full check-up. What is a quick preventive remedy or precaution?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Carotid doppler and Aspirin

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the question.

What you experience is not benign and needs to be investigated thoroughly. Temporary dizzy spells can be an indication of stroke as well. If the blood supply to the brain is slowed because of various reasons it should be dealt strongly.
With two high risk factors of diabetes and high blood pressure I think you should not be left uninvestigated.
In my patients I often advise ECG, Carotid doppler to check for intimal thickness. Yeah you may be right cervical spondylosis can also cause dizzy spells and neck rotations can impair the supply.
In such a case neck exercises are important. I also suggest Aspirin and Clopidogrel if you are not taking them.
Before you travel I suggest a full work up including blood sugar, liver function, renal function, cartoid doppler, ECG and MRI cerival vertebrae.
Definitely a course of vertigon will help and they can help you during your trip as well.

Let me know other concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 1 hour later
Thank you. I will take it seriously as advised. I forgot to mention that I have had intermittent ear infections from childhood which has also reduced hearing partially in one ear. Could this also be a reason ? What specialist should I visit or should I first go for a full master check-up. I did get one done last year and was found to be generally okay.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 33 hours later
Brief Answer:
Probably not

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Reduced hearing probably not be blamed in entirety. There could be multiple reasons as I said. It could be degeneration because of irregular and stressful lifestyle. It could be cardiac.

Repeat the master health check up with emphasis on carotid doppler, Xray cervical spine and ENT examination.

The related specialists will be consulted as part of the check up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cervical spondylosis

doctor1 MD

I have a sharp pain on the left side of my head that keeps happening intermittingly through out the day?

doctor1 MD

My pain is between shoulder and spine and lower skull and neck

doctor1 MD

I woke this morning with pain (dull ache that will somewhat intensify then subside some) in the base of my head, down my neck and into my shoulder...

doctor1 MD

Hi-----I have been suffering from cervical spondylosis since 15 years and also a hypertensive patient since 20 years or so---in winter times my...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A BUZZING OR A RINGING SOUND IN MY EARS, FOR ALMOST ONE YEAR. EVERTHING IS NEGATIVE IN MY MRI, ACCORDING TO MY DOCTOR AGING PROCESS. I ALSO...

doctor1 MD

Hi have had recurrent dizziness for well over a year, very sudden, lasts only about 10 -30 seconds, big problem is always feel very nauseas for...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. V. N. S. Parinam
  • Q - Suggest treatment for hernia and tingling senstion

  • Q - What causes excessive sweating?

  • Q - What causes dark color bleeding after taking unwanted 72?

  • Q - Is pachkarma treatment effective in treatment of DVT?

  • Q - Does nicotine cause chest pain?

  • Q - What causes tremors in hands and dizziness despite having high BP?

  • Q - What causes white coating on tongue?

  • Q - What causes black specks in stool?

  • Q - What does a black spot on palm indicate?

  • Q - What causes difficulty walking after having Bactrim DS?

backtotop2