Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedies for high fever and ear infection in an infant

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 822 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Sep 2016 in Child Health
Question: Hi doc,
We are really confused now. My kid, 3 yrs old wigheing 16kg is under medication for 3 weeks. First started with fever, cough and cold. Visited our regular pediatrician prescribed antiibiotic augpen d.s , combiflam and for cough XXXXXXX jr. After 1 week, he started complaining about ear pain on both ears. On pediatrician's advice visited ENT, confirmed very high infection in both the ears. Prescribed phexin, ibugesic plus, relant and nasal drop xylomist. After 1 week on review ENT confirmed little more infection left on right ear adviced to continue on relant only. After 2 days, again started high fever around 101 F.pediatrician told bcz of ear infection(20/8/16) and adviced Taxim O fote , combiflam and relant. But fever is not coming down . Coming on regular interval of 6 hrs. Again by 21/08/16 we visited another doc to take second opinion said the same fever is bcz of ear infection. And told to change to antibiotic advent and mefthal. What we need to do, we are really confused. He will play as normal and active in the 6 hrs of paracetamol doses of combiflam/meftal. Really confused. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get culture and sensitivity reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing a query,

As your ENT doctor has confirmed the diagnosis. The fever could be due to ear infection only. But if the fever is still Very high you should get the other blood investigations also like CBC, WIDAL and peripheral smear for MP.

If there is any discharge or secretion in ear then i suggest you to get a swab culture and sensitivity. Which will help in choosing right antibiotic for the infection.

Any query do follow up.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 23 hours later
Thanks for the reply doc. We done his blood report with dengue NS1 anyigen positive, platelet count 2.18L and PCV 35.4% . He is admitted in hospital and on iv fluids n on paracetamol injections. His has fever of 101f in the interval of 4-6 hrs. Can you please let me know, how good or bad he has still fever. Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is a acute dengue fever.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The blood reports shows your son is having dengue fever. Do not worry much fever will come down in couple of days. But keep a watch on platelet count. Right now his platelet count is normal. As already admitted in hospital be calm doctors will care.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Widal

doctor1 MD

got viral fever from 4 days taking allegra m and dolo 650 mg

doctor1 MD

On 27 September 2017 my son developed high grade fever(103f).As it was not subsiding with Dolo 650 mg and sponging,he was hospitalised. There he...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is febrile for 4 days already. She had laboratory tests giving low WBC count and normal platelet count. The following day, WIDAL test...

doctor1 MD

I had tested Widal positive two weeks back. I had taken a second Widal test a week back and the readings are TO - 1/20; TH - 1/640; AH - 1/20 and...