• question-icon

    Suggest remedies for elevated PSA levels

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi:

I am 49 years old suffering from Hypo Thyroid and Diabetes. Durng a recent blood test it was observed that my PSA level is elevated to 5.7. On further investigation via ultrasound, doctors found out a large Hyperechoic structure in the prostate gland measuring 2.6 cm. Please recommend thedesired course of action to address this issue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hyperechoic nodule and 1 PSA report, are not seen in Prostate cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern.

First of all, understand the following :

1. An elevated level of PSA alone, isn't diagnostic of prostate cancer.
2. Only one report of high PSA, isn't diagnostic of prostate cancer.
3. So, you should get another PSA test, after 2-3 weeks.
A course of antibiotic, like Ciprofloxacin is recommended.
4. On ultrasound scan, prostate cancer is seen as an "hypoechoic "nodule.
You've reported "hyperechoic" nodule.
5. You should mention the DRE(rectal findings),of the Urologist.

Hope the advice is followed and get back with the biopsy report,which's is done.
Wish you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 21 hours later
I just got my ultrasound report. The finding are :
Prostate measures 3.6x2.9x3.4 cm
Hyperrechoic Structure measures 2.3x1.0x2.6 cm

so mathematically it is more than 75% of the prostate that is either infected is that cause of concern

Also, I got my DRE done last year which was normal. Do I need to get it done again?

Do I need Biopsy as I do not have insurance and it is very expensive in USA?

The Doctor has given me antibiotics which I completed the course. Shall I ask for more dosage as recommended by you of antibiotics?

Regards

doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
only biopsy can confirm cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

Let me repeat some points :

1. Only a biopsy can confirm cancer.
2. Higher than normal PSA, isn't cancer.
3. Repeat the PSA test. After that,
4. Repeat DRE examination.
5. I've not advised higher dosage of antibiotic.
Ciprofloxacin is the name of one antibiotic,commonly used in such cases.

Hope your doubts are cleared.
Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

hello sir, my nine mths daughter is having fever in the range of 100-101F from last ten days , her widal test doesnt confirm about typhoid but her...

doctor1 MD

My gyno wants to test my hormone levels to determine why I am not having regular periods because I am wanting to conceive. She told me to stop the...

doctor1 MD

Usually I have diarreha about 4-5 times a day...since I have to produce a sample, I m having trouble. I;ve had a few drinks to try to relax me, but...

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with a hyperthyroid . I have noticed many of the symptoms for a long time but never really thought much of it. I have also...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Matthew J. Mangat
  • Q - What does discoloration on the penis head indicate?

  • Q - Is sexual intercourse after a varicocele operation risky?

  • Q - What does numbness in pelvic area after using weed indicate?

  • Q - What causes bowel and urinary discomfort post radiation for prostate...

  • Q - Is Moxicip advisable when on treatment for TB ?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for UTI and blood in urine

  • Q - Suggest treatment for intermittent pain in right testicle

  • Q - What do recurrent UTI and incontinence after TOT cystoscopy indicate?

  • Q - What do these below lab reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blood in urine, headaches and chills

backtotop2