question-icon

Suggest Methods For Removal Of Ingrown Hair

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Nov 2017
Question: I've been told this is caused by ingrown hairs looking for something I can find to remove them
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Upload another good quality image

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us.

I am D. kakkar(Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern and I have viewed the image.
I can see skin/ flesh coloured raised lesions. However the image is not very clear. It is blurred. Anyways they don't really look like ingrown hairs and I would like to rule out possibility of warts. I request you to upload a clear image so that I am able to confirm.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (30 minutes later)
here you go
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Image not received

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No. I still see the same image. Didn't get any new image.
Kindly try uploading the images again Or you may mail me the images at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line of the mail as Attention: Dr. kakkar.
Contact customer care team if you face problems.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (26 minutes later)
ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ingrown hair

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.

Yes indeed they are ingrown hairs. Not warts. I suggest you to avoid shaving your head as it would predispose to ingrown hair.
For the present condition you may take an oral antibiotic e.g doxycycline 100mg, twice daily for 3 - 4 weeks. You will need prescription for it.
In addition I suggest you to use an antibacterial cream/ ointment e.g either 2% mupirocin or bacitracin ointment or neosporin ointment( neomycin, polymyxin B), twice daily.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (30 minutes later)
so is there no way to get rid of them?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Let the hair grow. Avoid shaving.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Avoid shaving your head altogether, to prevent recurrence. For existing lesions i suggest oral doxycycline and application of topical antibiotic ointment as discussed in my earlier reply.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (9 hours later)
can you recommend something that I can buy from Walmart
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding ingrown hairs

Detailed Answer:
hi.

you can surely find a topical antibiotic e.g Neosporin ointment from a local drug store, however oral antibiotics are available only on prescription.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
People also viewed
Suggest Methods For Removal Of Ingrown Hair

Brief Answer: Upload another good quality image Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us. I am D. kakkar(Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern and I have viewed the image. I can see skin/ flesh coloured raised lesions. However the image is not very clear. It is blurred. Anyways they don't really look like ingrown hairs and I would like to rule out possibility of warts. I request you to upload a clear image so that I am able to confirm. Regards