Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suggest medicine for infected tooth

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1774 Questions
Question
I am having a reaction to tea- clindamycin 300mg, is there another antibiotic I can take for an infected tooth?
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Cirprofloxacin will be a better alternative

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Ms XXXXXXX


If you are allergic to Clindamycin, I would suggest you to immediately discontinue the use of same.
In that case if antibiotic is really indicated then Cirprofloxacin will be a good alternative.



Take care
Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest medicine for infected tooth 1 hour later
Is cirprofloxacin used for infection in jaw, teeth , gum?
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cirprofloxacin is used for oral infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes ciprofloxacin is used for gum and oral cavity infection.


Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor