Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest alternative medication for Ecosprin

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: I was experiencing belching and chest pain in the centre constantly since nov2015....started taking rekool as i was diagnosed GERD and chronic gastritis a year before...i am also taking telemisarten for BP... am also diagnised for cervical spondolysus (C4-C6) since 2013...in XXXXXXX 2016 i also started feeling dizi and imbalance feeling for whole days sometime...my stress echo was normal and cardiologist said it was due to mix of cervical and gastritis...he additionaly advised ecosprine AV as my total cholestrol was 200..HDL 48 and LDL 134.. my gastroentologist says i should not take ecosprine....what to do...whome to follow....gastro or cardio...my chest pain and belching have now subsided by 90%
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Aspirin is not justified in your case

Detailed Answer:
Hello , I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern.

As a cardiologist I would like to put it clear that the era has gone when just for prophylaxis one used to give Ecosprin.

High cholesterol ( its just borderline ) for you and hypertension per say are not justification for giving aspirin .

Also particularly in your case there you have stomach issue , I would refrain you from taking Ecosprin without evidence of heart problem , as no studies have proven beneficial role of aspirin prophylaxis.

You may take plain Atorvastatin 10 mg at night instead on Ecosprin-AV combination.
Now for heart evaluation stress echo rules out a spiny significant disease in the heart .

Now if we individualize your case it might be ok to do a CT coronary angiogram ( CT scan ) , and if calcium score is high or there are some plaques it's justified to start a blood thinner .
Also particularly for you, Clopidogrel is a better choice as compared to aspirin as it causes less of gastritis.

Hoping I could resolve your doubt.
If any clarification needed I would be happy to help.

Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chronic gastritis

doctor1 MD

sir, I have a chronic gastritis since a very long. I am on esomprozol and pentaprozol with or without damprodone. I have acute constitipation...

doctor1 MD

chronic gastritis hi i m prashant karki from nepal i m 29 years old i have been suffring with gastric since 2 years.i have checked up with many...

doctor1 MD

I am male with 47 years old having chronic gastritis and oesophagities and taking Rekool-L medicine. Is there any harm or side effect? Is it ok to...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor, My name is Basavaraj. Twice I have undergone endoscopy test and biopsy. After the first test, doctor said I am suffering from chronic...

doctor1 MD

I have autoimmune thyroiditis . I have fatique alot, but lately feel sick. Upset stomach. Is that normal?

doctor1 MD

I have been recently diagnosed with an ulcer and chronic gastritis can you please tell me what I can do at home to reduce symptoms am currently on...

doctor1 MD

I have had 7 neuro endocrinal tumors removed from my stomach endoscopiacally, with no spreading. the largest one was 5.4. K167 was between 3-6%,...