Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take Rekool-L for chronic gastritis and oesophagities?

I am male with 47 years old having chronic gastritis and oesophagities and taking Rekool-L medicine. Is there any harm or side effect? Is it ok to continue to take the said medicine? What may be the best medicine for my problem? Plese help Sanga, Mizoram
Wed, 20 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Most likely you are having chronic gastritis-Type B, or antral-predominant gastritis as it is the more common form H. pylori infection is the cause of this entity. Eradication of H. pylori with triple therapy (Omeprazole plus Metronidazole plus Clarithromycin or Amoxicillin) is often recommended followed by continued acid-suppressing drugs (PPIs/proton pump inhibitors e.g. Rabeprazole).

You are already taking Rekool-L (Rabeprazole/PPI & Levosulpiride/prokinetic drug) which is recommended for GERD (Gastro-esophageal reflux disease).

Reflux symptoms tend to be chronic, irrespective of esophagitis. Thus, a common management strategy is indefinite treatment with PPIs as necessary for symptom control. The side effects of PPI therapy are generally minimal. Vitamin B12 and iron absorption may be compromised and susceptibility to enteric infections, particularly Clostridium difficile colitis, increased with treatment.

There is also a slightly increased risk of bone fracture with chronic PPI use suggesting an impairment of calcium absorption. Very long-term PPI use is also having a risk of interstitial nephritis.

Hence PPI dosage should be minimized to that necessary for the clinical indication.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m pregnant (week 7) and have a chronic gastritis. I m off dexilant and my symptoms have worsen. I m barley eating. I ve read the omeprazole is...

Recent questions on  Gastritis

doctor1 MD

My 32 years old married female relative is taking Rekool 20 for the last 18 months continuously for her Gastritis problem. The medicine use keeps...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing severe gastritis. Endoscope showed pre-pyloric inflammation. No other damage was visible. We are waiting on results of the...

doctor1 MD

My doctor diagnosed me with gastritis in May of 2010. I have continued to have these attacks since. I have a dull constant pain and a stabbing...

doctor1 MD

Hello, today Ive noticed my pee to be cloudy with a strong and unusual Oder. I was wondering if there could be any suggestions on what that could...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
