Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from sneezing, itchy eyes, and a runny nose. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2386 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: film over eyeI am a 30 year old female. I cleaned my apartment today and kicked up a bunch of dust that has been hiding behind things that don't get moved a lot. After that I started having the symptoms that I am starting to catch a cold. Sneezing, itchy eyes, and a little bit of a runny nose. That isn't anything new. It always happens when I am around dust that is moved around.

What is new is that later on I took out my contact lenses and my right eye became extremely itchy. Since I was no longer wearing my contacts I rubbed my eye to stop the itching. After I did this,my eye began to become irritated, red, and a clear film seems to be forming over my eye.

I am curious if this is something that I should worry about.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Hi

Thanks for posting your query

You are suffering from Allergic rhinitis and conjunctivitis.

Allergic rhinitis is a common condition characterized by an immunoglobulin E (IgE)-mediated inflammation of the nasal mucosa following exposure to allergens. It is characterized by sneezing, nasal discharge and nasal congestion.

Similarly, allergic conjunctivitis occurs when the clear layer of tissue lining the eyelids and covering of the white of the eye (conjunctiva) become swollen or inflamed in response to allergic reaction following exposure to allergens.

The common triggerers of allergy (allergens) are the pollen, dust, fumes, coils smoke, etc. The bitter truth is, there is no cure for allergy, and only the preventive measures when followed can get rid of allergy.

Preventive measures such as avoiding the triggering allergens such as dust, smoke, strong perfumes and changing the pillow cover every night before going to bed can reduce the further attacks. Also, avoid sleeping directly under the fan or in front of the air conditioner.

My advice to you is:
1. To use steroid nasal spray (such as Fluticasone or Momentasone) and saline nasal spray to reduce the nasal congestion.
2. To drink plenty of warm water, it will keep the throat and nasal mucosa moistened and also reduces the irritation.
3. Antihistaminic such as cetrizine/levocetrizine/loratidine/fexofenadine has to be used once a day to reduce the allergic symptoms. And, eye drops such as Olopatadine and Ketotifen Fumarate is beneficial in reducing itching in the eyes.
4. Avoid chilled food and beverages.
5. Consult your doctor for a complete examination and further management.

With the above measures you should be definitely alright.

Hope I have answered your query; I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ketotifen

doctor1 MD

I've been sneezing and had a runny nose for 2 weeks. Alergy and cold medicine dose nothing.

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX xxxxxxx had advised me to try an allergy medicine with Decongestant because have been itchy throat for about 2 months now. I do have an appointment with allergist on the 30th. Anyway my symptons seemed a little better wasnt itchy at...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX Gibson had advised me to try an allergy medicine with Decongestant because have been itchy throat for about 2 months now. I do have an appointment with allergist on the 30th. Anyway my symptons seemed a little better wasnt itchy at...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with mildly increased mast cells in the stomach and ileum. Chromolyn was not well tolerated and Oral Ketotifen is not approved in the U.S. He has now suggested urso. The side effects look rather frightening. Although only mildly elevated, my symptoms are terrible. The fatigue has been even worse.and some nausea. Any suggestions?

doctor1 MD

Please help, My son has Eosinophilic Gastrointestinal Disorder and today was called but to see the doctor who told me that his igA level is low (it was 11). He has been medicated with Ketotifen and the doctor said he would stay on this for a year or more. Can you tell me more about what this means for him and why he has this? Thank you so much, A worried mother.

doctor1 MD

X-report diagnosed suggestive of basal pneumonitis (left) a month ago along with neutrophil 78%, lymphocyte 16% and ESR 37. I was treated with Amoxicillin/clavulanate, Prednisolone, Montelukast and Ketotifen and felt quite okay. However, after one month again caught by fever, cold and coughing with chest pain. My physician advised me to take now Ceforuxime. Already took 8 antibiotics of 500mg twice a day. But still having coughing but fever removed after one day. Please advise if I’m having correct treatment. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

hello. for a looooong time i have an allergy and noone can't find out why(. i take prednizone 15, loratodine 20, zyrtec, hydroxyzine 50, and a new canadian one ketotifen 2.....still having hives....what would be your suggestion??? thanks for respond