Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from seizures. Loosing hair and gaining weight. Looking for proper treatment

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5724 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2013 in Epilepsy
Question: My son started getting seizures from the age of 17 , we started with Tablet Epition for the first two years and then changed to sodium vaporate chrono 500 mg in the morning and 500 mg in the evening .He gets one attack in a year and only in the mornings between 8.30 to 11.30.Still when on durgs this year he got two episodes in the last two months ,so the doctor asked for Vaporic acid blood test and found the count to be 39,4. So now his doctor has asked him to take Levipil 500mg three times a day along with sodiun vaporate in the morning and evenings.His EEG test are within the limits and MRI scan is normal.Is it posible for him to tapper sodium vaporate and continue with Levipil alone.He is now 25 years and has lost lot of hair and gained weight.Please let me know what I can do to reduce the stress on him as he now still studying.Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Epilepsy is a chronic disease and it requires long term treatment. However, the person can have a normal life with proper treatment.

Sodium valproate is known to have side effects such as hair loss, weight gain and shivering of hands. So, it is a good idea to stop valproate. However, it should be done on a gradual basis.

As his seizure frequency is low, it should be enough to treat his epilepsy with a single drug such as levetiracetam.

Please discuss these issues with your neurologist.

Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Doctor ,thank you for your reply
.my son has started having attacks only in the morning. SO does he have to change his food habits? He is staying in a hostel.any vitamin tablet is necessary . He also feels very cold and does use the fan at all.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 10 minutes later
Thank you for getting back.

Regarding food, no specific food is required. But, he should take food regularly, and on time. He should not skip meals.

Folic acid vitamin supplementation may be useful in chronic epilepsy.

Regarding feeling cold, please get his thyroid function tested (by a blood test).

Hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Mood stabilizer

doctor1 MD

my son has been on epilim chrono past 6 months also abilify, before that epilim ordinary, he lost an awful lot of weight and seemed burnt out, asked his psychologist to wean him off the medicines as we felt this was the source of his sickness the change in his medicine. we would like jason to get drug free, now he is totally off abilify and he will be totally weaned off epilim in another 3 or 4 weeks. jason was on 600mg twice daily he has being getting weaned over a two month period, i worry this is too quick, he has gone quieter, and doesnt want to socialise like he was, but says he is fine, wants to spend more time with his family,supposedly jason has bi polar i was never really convinced, jason is special needs varies between mild and mild moderate

doctor1 MD

Hello, my son has epilepsy and is on valproic acid 250mg/6.5mls 2x a day! He recently had a real bad seizure that the doctor added a new medication 2 better help control his seizures! The new medicine is, topiramate 25mg one tablet 2x a day! Since he started this medication he has been burping up a smell that is unbearable! Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

My partner takes epilim for bi polar We would like to fall pregnant but led to believe the epilim would affect his sperm count How long will it stay in his system Will there be irreparable damage ? Can he just stop taking it or will there be withdrawal symptoms

doctor1 MD

My husband has switched his Keppra and his Lamictal to the generic versions (Levetiracetam and Lamotrigine). It has been a couple of months now and he is not feeling well, running slight fever and sluggish. Last week he had a TIA. Could the generic versions of his meds be causing these problems?

doctor1 MD

I have an very severe anxiety disorder and am taking 5mg of diazepam twice a day and it is not helping me that much with my anxiety.....One dr. gave me zoloft several years ago, and worked well except for weight gain. I have a new dr. right now...

doctor1 MD

My 26 yr old son was depressed at the beginning of th year and was prescribed prozac . This precipitated manic episode from mar-jun, during which he was taken off prozac, put on lithium (450) mg, then fell into a severe depression . He was then...

doctor1 MD

Would a doctor prescribe Zoloft and depakote at the same time for severe depression?