Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should i have lasik eye treatment inspite of having it 5 years ago?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1210 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I'm 66 yrs old, already has lasik eye treatment about 5 yrs ago, need it again,, any recommendations???
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
lasik

Detailed Answer:
My Dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
I hope you already have got your eyes examined in detail to come to this conclusion. As another possibility in such situations is development of cataract, I expect that you have that ruled out.
Redoing lasik in post operative phase is easy as we just need to lift up the flap and go ahead with the required correction. After so much of the time has passed flap is properly healed then lasik is like a fresh case, but as I said cataract is to be ruled out, as cataract surgery after lasik is academically a hot topic of discussion.
Go ahead if you feel difficulty, same plane is unlikely to be used by surgeon.
Please do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 16 hours later
great!
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
lasik

Detailed Answer:
you are welcome !
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Cataract surgery

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had cataract surgery just a little over 3 weeks ago in my left eye. The next day I noticed a "shadow" in the corner of that eye. My eye doctor said that's very common and usually clears up in 2-3 months. However, aside from this shadow, I have...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 57 year old female with minor cataracts in both eyes. I was advised to wait till the cataracts mature for surgery. I have short-sightedness (myopia). However, I now use low-level glasses for reading. I have hypertension and take 50 mg of...

doctor1 MD

I've had cataract surgery twice...July 5 and 7th...started takingthe Pred Forte 3 days prior to each surgery and been on it ever since...3 weeks each eye... I started getting diarrhea and bowels hurt and stomach upset off and on since taking the Pred Forte...can it make you sick to your stomach?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have chronic sinusitis after cataract surgery 2mos ago amoxicillian for 2wks.hasn t cured it along with saline rinses. Now feel sinus over eye of surgery with some pain sinus blockage. This eye looks ok for now it was a high pressure eye with? Glaucoma & had been in a accident yrs ago some weak muscles into cheek area per such! I had been on Prolensa for 2mos just stopped . The sinuses keep pressure up in head causing bruit noise and can feel it hang more near side of eye& ear per surgery side! stopping amoxicillian today lessened the bruit, but I had it before taking amoxicillian.

doctor1 MD

my father in law aged 73 years undergone bypass in 2008 and cataract surgery in 2010 presently suffering from high urea and cretinine level. regularly on medicines such as zyrolic, doxobid, pan D, riconia g, dytor 10 mg and 20 mg and escorpin. what should we do. we are regularly consulting nephrologist and cardiologist. what more to do as he is facing problems as loss of apetite, loss of memory and swelling etc.

doctor1 MD

I was given tornado injection on Tuesday and have had diahrhea and some bright blood in the stool. I am on NSAIDs and OxyContin,(40 mgms) and janumet Xr neurontin I have chording pain due to mixed collagen vascular disease since age 40. I also had cataract surgery 4 weeks ago and weaning down of f steroid drops. I am getting some feelings of instability in my eye with occasional light flashes. How long can the gi symptoms go on and is the eye symptoms part of the recuperative process?