question-icon

Should I Start Statins For These Cholesterol Levels?

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Oct 2016
Question: Doctor

I did a comprehensive medical check up last month, I just want a second opinion from a cardiologist, I was prescribed statins to lower cholesterol, but I don't want to take statins, instead I have changed my diet etc, I would like a overall health review and any advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do send the reports on XXXX

Detailed Answer:
Hello , I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern.

As per your request you may attach your reports with this query, there is option to upload reports on the right hand side of this query, please use that to upload the reports.

If you have difficulty uploading the reports with this query, then you may send them as attachment in an email to YYYY@YYYY please remember to write the following in subject line, "Attn: Reports for Dr. XXXXXXX Mody". The customer care team will make sure that the reports reach me.

Regards Dr. Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody (56 minutes later)
Sir
I am attaching the reports, the reports are one file with a lot of tests, kindly refer to the ones especially the cardiac evaluation, the cholesterol and calcium score is high, I have made changes to my eating habits as I don't want to take statins, physically I'm quite fit, I can run 5km in 30min, anyway pls let me know what these reports suggests, the risks and precautions if any
Regards
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (33 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello ,

Detailed Answer:
I went through all the reports you have attached .

For your basic question -

I too feel you should start with Rosuvastatin , though 10 mg should be okay . Repeat the lipid profile after 3 months and than take a call of reducing it once the benefits of life style modifications are established .

Also omega 3 atty acid as supplements may help . it should be taken as 1 gm capsules 1-2 times a day .

Now why do I say so .
1 ) your lipid profile and particularly the bad cholesterol LDL is pretty high and just food and exercise will not normalize it instantly , also the role of statin is just not on lipids , it also prevents the progression of the plaque you have in the heart arteries ( as suggested by the high calcium score ) . Also the calcium is maximum in LAD territory which is the most important artery of the heart and supplies about 70 % f the heart . Hence statin will control your lipids and prevent the plaque to progress and provide some safety against any future cardiac events .

Also we might consider an blood thinner in small dose for the same . However considering the brain Hematoma , I would like to review the same or may be your neurologist opinion may be considered .

Now except calcium, your stress test and echo is normal and hence no further cardiac evaluation is needed at present .

Nomral TMT proves that your heart is capable of compensating even during increased workload , suggesting that even if there are some minor blocks in the arteries they are not significant . So ur aim here is to prevent any progression if at all we can .

2) Other tests .
Please don't take unnecessary supplements of Vitamin D as its pretty high and at this level it can cause symptoms as well .

3) for the sensation in legs they have done the required workup and probably can be explained by previous alcohol and smoking

4) For day time sleepiness , if you are obese and have a short neck or maybe if you snore , i strongly suggest you get a sleep study done to rule out sleep apnea . This would be a value addition to the extensive test you have done .

5) All the other reports are within normal limits and you need not worry about the same.

Let me know if any clarification is needed and I would be happy to help .

Regards
Dr. Priyank Mody , XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 918 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should I Start Statins For These Cholesterol Levels?

Brief Answer: Do send the reports on XXXX Detailed Answer: Hello , I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern. As per your request you may attach your reports with this query, there is option to upload reports on the right hand side of this query, please use that to upload the reports. If you have difficulty uploading the reports with this query, then you may send them as attachment in an email to YYYY@YYYY please remember to write the following in subject line, "Attn: Reports for Dr. XXXXXXX Mody". The customer care team will make sure that the reports reach me. Regards Dr. Mody