Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Reoccurring red pimple on the back of throat causing throat pain. Looking for relief

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravinder Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 332 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Feb 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I get a reoccuring red pimple/sore on the right side of the back of my throat causing throat pain. I have seen 2 doctors with no answers. This has been going on about 1 year.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravinder Sharma 2 hours later
Hello
I am Dr Ravinder Sharma. On the basis of the information provided it appears you have a recurrent sore in the back of your throat for last one year. I would like to know more about it
1. Any pain in throat
2. History of fever
3. Cough and Expectoration
4. Difficulty in swallowing
5. Any medications you are on
6. History of Smoking / Alcohol
7. Any history of nose or sinuses problem
8. Any neck node/swelling present
9. Treatment history and its response
10. Any history of skin lesions in addition

Please return to me with the above answers and if possible send me a photograph of the lesion

Looking forward to hear from you
with regards
Ravinder Sharma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ravinder Sharma 9 hours later
I do have throat pain, but no fever, cough, or expectorant. I have noticed a little difficulty in swallowing. I have never smoked and do not drink alcohol. I have no sinus problems. I have had a ultra sound on my neck with no findings. I do not have any node swelling present. I take Lopressor (25) for high blood pressure and Nexium (40) for my stomach. No treatment has been recommended as no cause has been determined. I am of average weight and in otherwise in good health.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravinder Sharma 2 hours later
Hello
Thanks for the follow up query
On the basis of the information I would suggest you to plan for the biopsy from the sore at the back of your throat. Histopathological examination of the sore is the best guide to decide on the treatment. When it comes to treatment it should not be based on presumptions and clinical findings. Examination of the biopsy specimen under microscope (histopathology) is the best guide to decide the treatment. My impression is that it is not sometimes serious but it needs this investigation for the exact diagnosis.

I hope this answers your concern. Feel free to contact me if your require more information about it

with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Lopressor

doctor1 MD

Hi, my husband was diagnosed with ventricular tachychardia. Lastnight he was experiencing dizziness and felt like the whole room was spinning around. He is also diabetic and has high blood pressure. He is currently taking the following meds. Nifedipine 10mg. generic for procardia (2 capsules 3x daily), Aspirin 325 mg.(1 tablet daily), Metroprolol 50mg. generic for Lopressor (1 capsule 2x daily) , Pravastatin 40mg. generic for Pravachol) (1 taken before bedtime), Lisonopril 40mg. generic for zestril ((2 tablets daily - 1 in a.m. and the other in p.m.) , and Metformin 500mg. generic for glucophage (1 tablet 1x daily) . The Nifedipine that his taking really makes him really drowsy, and sleep alot. What can I do? I m also thinking that what happened to him lastnight was partly due to his diabetes and possibly his blood pressure. I fed him turkey burger (plain), no salt only garlic and herb with lettuce on wheat bread. He is now currently sleeping. Would he be okay later?

doctor1 MD

Atrial fibrillation with RVR. 82 year old white male. History of mini-strokes. Diagnosed with SSS- went in for an AV pacemaker. Came out with AFib with RVR. Now afib is at a rate 50% of the time at 100-120. and 2 % of the time up to 180. He is on lopressor XL bid 150mg. What would you suggest next?

doctor1 MD

In the last 2 years I can only sleep for 4 hours and then I wake up and it takes 2 more hours to fall asleep and I always need medicine to help me fall asleep. 2 Months ago I had a heart attack and the last few days I am not sleeping well, I wake up after 4 or 5 hours sleep so I try to nap during the day, and I wake up after 2 hours with a headache, racing heart, hot, and exhausted. I am taking Lopressor and Plavix. Can you help?

doctor1 MD

I am on Lopressor 100 mg. 2 x daily for BP - my BP has ranged (in the last 2 days) from 98/61 before meds to 140/92 after meds, with pulse rate of 108 and 101, respectively. I have infrequent chest pain and a family history which includes 3 brothers with major heart disease. Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

i was on valsartan 160mg and amlodipine 10mg for years.Idevelopd side effects swollen ankles and gums. ON 7/31 the doctor kept me on valsartan and put me on lopressor 50mg. After taking lopressor i developed ringing in right ear. ON 9/18 kept me...

doctor1 MD

I forgot to pick up my prescription of Lopressor and won't be able to get it until Tuesday because of the holiday. I take it twice a day and ran out tonight. Will 2 days without the medication be a risk for me?

doctor1 MD

Hi , I was having headache and nausea kind of feeling about 3 weeks ago . I went to the doctor , they did my Full blood count , ferritin TSH tests . they all came normal but the headache is not going away . Its mostly on the left side but...