Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Valsartan be replaced with another medication due to side-effects?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7096 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: i was on valsartan 160mg and amlodipine 10mg for years.Idevelopd side effects swollen ankles and gums. ON 7/31 the doctor kept me on valsartan and put me on lopressor 50mg. After taking lopressor i developed ringing in right ear. ON 9/18 kept me on valsartan and changed to Atetenol 50mg. ringing persists. On 9/26 put me on valsartan 320/hctz ringing will start 3hrs after taking vaLSARTAN.0N 10/2 went back to doctor and again kept me on valsartan320/hctz and nadolol 20mg. I took the nadolol in the morning and eas ok.The ringing started after i took the valsartan 320mg/12.5 hctz after 3hrs. The ringing is only in the right ear and stops in 8hrs after taking valsartan.i have an appointment with ENT. i ,know the valsartan is causing my problem. ineed two pressure pill what can i take with nadolol or is there any other combation or single drug. PLEASE HELP ME



doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that ear ringing is not a known adverse effect of Valsartan.

Considering the fact that you have been taking Valsartan before (combined with amlodipine), without experiencing this adverse effect, is another argument which indicates that your actual complaints are not related to Valsartan adverse effects.

The fact that the ear ringing is only in one ear, could indicate an inner ear disorder.

For this reason, it is necessary to consult with the ENT specialist, before making any changes to your actual therapy.

I would also recommend performing a complete blood count for anemia, thyroid hormone levels and blood electrolytes for possible imbalance, in order to exclude other possible causes that may trigger ear ringing.

In the end, if all the above tests result normal, I would recommend switching from Valsartan to Olmesartan or Telmisartan.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 days later
I take valsartan 320/12.5 hctz. Had ent exam negative When I take vallsartan I get sweats and one hour later get ringing in right ear stops 8 hours later. What can I take instead of valsartan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I would recommend trying ramipril or berlipril instead of valsartan. These drugs belong to ACEI class and have similar mechanisms of action to valsartan.

Other possible drugs to consider would be central acting anti-hypertensive drugs (like methyldopa or Monoxidine).

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Lopressor

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with hypertension and perscribed lopressor for my meds. I am wondering if this medicine is doing more harm than good. I...

doctor1 MD

I m taking lopressor for SVT......I m pretty sure smoking triggers the attacks.....I m trying to quitbut I hear cold turkeyis bad so I m trying to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my husband was diagnosed with ventricular tachychardia. Lastnight he was experiencing dizziness and felt like the whole room was spinning...

doctor1 MD

Atrial fibrillation with RVR. 82 year old white male. History of mini-strokes. Diagnosed with SSS- went in for an AV pacemaker. Came out with AFib...

doctor1 MD

I forgot to pick up my prescription of Lopressor and won't be able to get it until Tuesday because of the holiday. I take it twice a day and ran...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I was having headache and nausea kind of feeling about 3 weeks ago . I went to the doctor , they did my Full blood count , ferritin TSH tests...