Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pelvic pain and tiny red rashes on forehead after protected intercourse. Chances of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Rodrigues

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 1196 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had some tiny red rashes on my forehead. ( I never had the on my forehead before). after a week most of them are disappeared, but one of them turned into a light brown spot (like a 2mm mole). there are also two similar spots on my both forearms. I have been really anxious and experienced stressful moments since I had a protected sex 3 months ago and I think I may get HIV. I have occasional mild (and dull) ache in my pelvic area (near groin area). I took a test at week 8th, but it came negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 2 hours later
Hi there XXXXXXX.
At the outset, having read through your complaint & your detailed description of your symptoms, may i say that from a HIV point of view, you dont seem to have anything to worry about. More so, because you state the sexual act was a 'protected' one & albeit that does not always guarantee safety, followed by a negative test for HIV more than 6 weeks later is fairly conclusive.
The tiny red rashes are acneiform lesions from the description as are the ones on your arms. Both put together are suggestive of a pityrosporum infection (fungal) most likely a condition called ptyrosporum folliculitis & is NOT an indicator of an HIV infection per se nor an AIDS defining condition.
I suggest, it is best to XXXXXXX up with a dermatologist nearest you on the ground for its treatment as any medication i may suggest for the same would require you to have a prescription & that is best done @ Ground 0.
The dull ache in the pelvic area may be an incidental finding & again may be some form of mild UTI (water & perhaps the occasional beer (alcoholic or not depending on the rules applicable in your area & your preference) to help flush out any infection.
From what i glean, this seems more a case of anxiety or venerophobia & if so, may i suggest confiding in a trusty friend for comfort or a counsellor/psychologist may be the order of the day & help you further if my reassuring words dont suffice.
If you like, 6 mths from the inital date of exposure, a second ELISA for HIV test may be done & if negative, consider the matter done & dusted.
Good Luck & Godspeed & please do continue the practice of safe sex should you indulge albeit my personal recommendation for you is to practice monogamy & a single faithful partner & wish you continued good health! Cheers!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 41 minutes later
Dear Dr. Rodrigues,

Many thanks for your response, I have attached the related photos for you. I am wondering if the negative HIV early detection test( RNA, PCR) as well as negative antibody test at the end of the 3rd months are conclusive?
the red rashes were on my forehead, they were disappeared except the one which turned into light brown color (like a mole). Regarding my forearms, I should say that I just suddenly found a light brown spot on each of my forearms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 3 hours later
Hi there Again.
I have gone through your attached photographs & read your concerns regds the tests done.
I would still stick to my initial stance that the tests done indicate that you are in the clear & more so if it was a PCR test that you had done. Conclusive.
Like i said, the transient rash is not an indicator of hiv/253657?iL=true" >AIDS or HIV positivity or any STD for that matter. The light brown spots are most likely a condition called seborrheic dermatoses & are benign & would do well with the use of good photoprotection.
Cheers & trust this clears the air for you & wish you all the best.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Urinary tract infection

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex about a couple of weeks ago. After that time I have been realizing when I have to urinate rather than it just being a normal part of the day. Now it is around time for my period and I think I should just wait to see if my period comes but I have been having slight discomfort. My urine is a very yellow color and I have been having little yellow discharge after I urinate. Recently I wiped before urination to check if there was spotting but there was a clear mucus like discharge before urination then after urination there would be this yellow stuff. I assumed that I have a yeast infection or maybe a urinary infection. I'm not scheduled to see a doctor until May 5 so I was wondering if I should wait things out or take immediate action? Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

hi my daughter is 10 years old.she has urine infection since last two weeks .she feels burning while passing urine with blood.she also had puss cells 20-30.she had urine infection two months ago also.after recovery again same problem.what to do?now she is having chest pain.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My 14 month old daughter is diagnosed with Urinary tract infection.The infection has reached to a critical stage by the time we came to know about it WBC 100, RBC =5-7 with bacteria E.Coli.Then she was admitted and was given IV for three days. After 3 days she was put on an oral anitbiotic Orfloxin Since the infection was under control i.e. WBC = 20-25 but she didnt respond well to that anti. and within a week the WBC again went to around 50. She was then given Amicacyn injections for seven days. With these injections WBC count has come to normal but showd an increasing trend i.e. from 3-5 to 5-7 in last day of injection. So she has been put on Amoxylin. We consulted on more doctor and he prescribed Taxim for her. So I just want to know which to follow and is this an indication towards VUR or just that infection is chronic and hence taking a long time to vanish? Please help

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

I'm having slight bleeding when I urinate and also light vaginal bleeding . I am also having slight abdominal pain . I had cervical cancer and had to have a complete hysterectomy 36 years ago in which they removed my uterus, 1 ovary and cervix. ....

doctor1 MD

I had sex last night. Can feel a urinary tract infection coming on. I have alprim antibiotics , if I take them today will This affect my pill

doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past three days -this morning I urinated blood (first time ever) - since my first episode of urinating...