Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On medicine for type 2 diabetes. Found blockage in artery. Should I go for open heart surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol

Cardiologist, Interventional

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 424 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am 78 years old and have just been recommended to have open heart surgery. My Angiogram showed a 90% blockage near the end of the main descending artery. My ejection factor is 60%. I recently (past 6 wks) have been subject to angina pain if I exert myself, but do not have any other symptoms at this time.

I was diagnosed with Type II /Diabetes at about age 62 and have been on Lantus for that condition ever since. My dosage has climbed from 15 units to 90 units per day over the past 18 years.

My family history shows an age expectancy of about 83 years. My father died of a stroke due to blockage in the carotid artery. My mother died of stomach cancer and my paternal grandfather died from a stroke at age 83.

Q. With my family history I am trying to determine the risks of Open Heart Surgery at my age and if it is worth my doing it at this time, or can medical management help me to prevent a heart attack at the 90% blockage point for the next few years?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 1 hour later
Dear sir,

Thanks for on excellent description. Since you have new onset angina, which qualifies you for diagnosis of Unstable angina and you have 90% block in left main artery and LAD, CABG is the treatment of choice. Though medicines are required before and after the surgery, they are not enough on their own.

About the risk: With today's expertise and technology, CABG surgery is very safe and does not carry any morbid risk. Depending on the surgeon and institute, maximum risk could vary from 2-5%. However, risk of living with untreated left main disease is very high. So please have surgery done, only that can prevent heart attack and prolong life.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have any further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cardiac surgery

doctor1 MD

My father age 74 undergone heart bypass surgery in Godbole heart hospital thane on 2nd Jan 2011. He used to complain chest pains and gases in the night in the month of December and diagonised with heart blockages. After heart surgery he was discharged from hospital after successful operation and went to Andheri at my brother s place. At that time he had 101 fever and started having diarhea for so many times that he could not walk. He didnt want to have water or any food at that time. We admitted in Andheri hospital, and found that he is having infection with WBC went as much as 35K, Dr treated him with antibiotics and also dialysis since his urine output reduced due to dehydration. After 7 days his diarhea stopped, urine output increased and WBC count came to 10K. Again after 2 days he startted having diarhea with 100 fever, then dr consulted gastroentologist. He was of the opinion that this is due to antibiotic effect. Still my father had the diarhea and could not walk. So dr. Suggested colonoscopy. Blood culture, stool culture came negative. Just checking 1 what could be the reason of this? Anything related to operation? Infection? 2 He was very active before operation and sometimes had constipation 3 Will he be able bare colonoscopy and will it help

doctor1 MD

Hi I had sever mitral',valve reguritation in june when was pregnant, my last heart scan showed the leaking had slowed/stopped, I am due another heart scan next week, but these last few days been experiencing bad circulation in my feet when i get out of bed, have always had in my hands but never my feet,'will this be due to my heart problem?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 39 year old female. I received my second ever kenalog shot for allergies over a week ago. The one previous was a year prior to that. In the past 3 days I have been experiencing heart palpitaions the entire day and night. I have had palpiations for years now, but only once in a while. The palpitions I am now experiencing are continuous. I had been tested about five years ago and was told I had tricuspid and mitral valve regurgitation. Several years later a different doctor sent me for testing and it showed no regurgitation. It doesnt make sense to me. My question is do you think it is possible the palpitations are caused by the kenalog? I was put back on Singulair as well but stopped taking it to see if that was the culprit. I am uneasy with this feeling and it is stressing me out more so worrying about it. Thank you in advance.

doctor1 MD

My 89 year old father just had a triple bypass and valve replacement. He lost kidney function after the surgery. They are now wanting him to go to a long term acute center, I m guessing because his heart rate registers low in the upper 40 s to mid 50 s. how long can I expect him to last on dialysis

doctor1 MD

I had a triple bypass 2weeks ago ...I have a new low grade but constant pain lower left side ..not sick to stomach been having bowel movements

doctor1 MD

My aunt (61 female) has recently been diagnosed with AORTIC VALVE STENOSIS and has been advised to undergo corrective surgery outside our state (J&K) and preferably in XXXXXXX Need to know about the prognosis and the treatment options. Also if you...

doctor1 MD

Shortness of breath often I am 82 years old and my valve is wearing out (according to the Dr) is valve replacement an option