Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Old patient with liver problem. Should I give ziffi cv or just ziffi?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Enrique Molina

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 364 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: My grand mom has a liver condition.. Should we give her ziffi cv or just ziffi..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 1 hour later
Hello,
Zifi (cefixime) is an antibiotic that is generally safe for patients with liver conditions, however it can cause liver toxicity, and patients can become yellow (or "jaundiced").
The antibiotic Zifi CV is a combination of cefixime plus clavulanic acid, which makes the antibiotic stronger, but with slightly higher chances of side effects, including liver side effects. For a simple urine cultures.
All this is valid if she has an advanced liver disease, however you did not specify what type of liver problem. I would be careful if she has cirrhosis, or if she has history of autoimmune problems or medication reactions in the past. Otherwise Zifi CV should be ok.
Hope that helped.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cirrhosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...my father has liver cirhosis and chronic kidney disease stage 4,he has ascites and urine output is low,how can we increase his urine output ,since diurtics is nt working for him

doctor1 MD

I have been consuming alcohol for last 10 yeras. Last one year only intermittent consumption. LFT readings are high after consumption, gets within normal reading within 2 weeks of stopping. Stopped conumption on 25th January. LFT readings on 13th February was- Bilirubin total 0.6, direct 0.2. SGOT 37, SGPT 47. On 23rd February LFT showed elevated bilirubin - 1.2,0.3. 35, 44. No alcohol intake during the period. Ultrasound scan taken on 26th showed liver, normal in size, with fatty infiltration. From 26th February till 12th March consumed alcohol. LFT taken today 27th March shows, bilirubin 1.2. 0.3, Sgot 39, SGPT 42. Usally after abstainance for two weeks, bilirubin should have been well within normal levels. Does this indicate any liver damage or beginning stage of cirrhosis? kindly advise. Now after three weks bilirubin levels are again normal at 0.7.

doctor1 MD

I have non alcoholic cirrhosis diagnosed 10 years ago I have been relatively well but recently had liver pain and home urine test shows billliruben in urine does this a deteriation?I am 64 year old female with many other helath issues lupus sle underactive thyroid fibromyalgia to name just a few

doctor1 MD

hi my son is 29 years old,,, with ulcerative colitis,, lately he had a high blood pressure,,, after some medication he did some liver tests with results alt 70 and ast 49 ,,his docter asked a hepatitis tests, i just got the results on fax but not clear they are hepatitis b .06 and c .01 is that within the normal range meaning nohepatitis, and what the ast alt means,,thank you.

doctor1 MD

how can i tell if i have fatty liver

doctor1 MD

If a person with alpha1 antitrepsy suffers a hard blow to their chest can it be a life threatening injury?? What if they have already had damage done to the liver as a result of the alpha 1 antitrepsy could a blow cause life threatening injuries?

doctor1 MD

My Father is caused by hepatitis B positive , Please suggest How to make it negative and lever report is ok