question-icon

My mother (60 yrs) has low RBC count 3.4 millions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Feb 2019
Question: My mother (60 yrs) has low RBC count 3.4 millions cell/cu, and low hemoglobin (9). Sugar and TSH are in limit. She has some sensation of sudden cold feeling on lower abdomen and chest which is coming and going. The doctor prescribe some iron, folic acid and zinc based medication with one medicine for tension free and acidity. This medication start about two months ago. But now she feels sudden cold feeling on lower abdomen and chest which is coming and going. Its makes her uneasy and she has very much frighten and she does not sleep without sleeping tablet. The doctor in XXXXXXX tested blood, stool and ECG. but do not find any problem. So what should we do for this. Please suggest.
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (22 minutes later)
The cold feeling sensation start from lower abdomen and chest but it spreads whole body quickly. She feels small pain in the left side upper chest. After that she feels sweat on head, neck etc. From last one week this type of problem come back. From yesterday it is happening almost every hour. the durability of this sensation is 5 to 10 minute. But for this she very much frighten and she does not sleep for this sensation. Should I give her Revital h for increase immunity power and mental strength. Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Seems like anxiety disorder.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have gone through your query and your reports thoroughly.
The symptoms you have mentioned more likely suggestive of anxiety disorder rather than any organic disease,
However we have to rule all other possibilities before labelling it as anxiety. She can get an ultrasound and endoscopy to rule out disorders associated with her bowel,
RBC count of 3.5 million is not that much significant and all other parameters are normal. You can repeat the blood count to rule out chronic anemia also.
If symptoms persists she can try low dose of anti anxiety meds like clonazepam also.
Keep her motivated and avoid unwanted stress and anxiety.
Wishing all the best.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (16 hours later)
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX
Yesterday I have attached the report which was taken two month ago but today I have attached report of blood and ECG which was done one week ago. Doctor here in XXXXXXX checked up and said that minor infection in heart which can be cure by antibiotic medicine and at last he said that my mother has some mental anxiety. Now my mother does not sleep without medicine for depression, anxiety and sleep (DUXEL 20). But this medicine have side effect. It can cause diarrhea. Can it be replaced with any other medicine or ayurvedic medicine? Doctor also gave ferrous Ascorbate and zinc tablet for increase RBC, Calcium and Vitamin D3, Telmisartan-Amlodipine for control high blood pressure with one tablet for acidity. So please check today's report and should I give Revital h for increasing mental strength and immunity power?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Given.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through your new reports,
The hemoglobin and platelet count is slightly on a lower side. She can take iron supplements, If the values keep falling she has to consult a physician and plan for a peripheral smear and bone marrow examination.
She can continue her routine drugs and revital can also be taken,
Duxel is a brand name of duloxetine and she can continue it without any concerns. Diahrrea is a rare side effects and if she could not tolerate the side effects she can switch to drugs like SSRI.
wishing all the best.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 20726 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My mother (60 yrs) has low RBC count 3.4 millions

The cold feeling sensation start from lower abdomen and chest but it spreads whole body quickly. She feels small pain in the left side upper chest. After that she feels sweat on head, neck etc. From last one week this type of problem come back. From yesterday it is happening almost every hour. the durability of this sensation is 5 to 10 minute. But for this she very much frighten and she does not sleep for this sensation. Should I give her Revital h for increase immunity power and mental strength. Please suggest.