Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Kept sneezing after removing car freshener. No pain, shortness of breath and tight chest. Help?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Oct 2013 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: Hi I am a Nurse who works in th Community, I recently bought new car in which I spend short spells in driving betwen patients homes. The car had a strong air freshener which to remove as I kept sneezing. We them moved in to new premises when the air con is on I have to leave as it makes me feel bad.
I have been on annual leave all week thinking if I am away from the bulding not driving too much just short trip to the shops.
I have no pain,no shortness of breath, no tight chest it feels like I have a permanent air freshener in my chest, my throat is not affected. I do not and never have smoked, its driving me mad please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Various steps listed, kindly do follow them

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing in.

I can understand how you feel. I should rightly start by saying that you will first have to air the car out and give it for a complete soap and vacuum of interiors. Along with this, please change the liquid coolant of the car, which could also be the cause for the air freshener-like fragrance in the car.

Now coming to the medical part, please make sure that you always put the windows down for at least 5-10 minutes after getting into the car. Various parts of the interiors of a car contain plastic, and specific types of plastic which when inhaled can lead to nausea, vomiting, headaches, allergic symptoms, etc. A most recent study has also reported cases of cancer caused due to inhaling of the fumes that are caused due to heating of the interiors of a car, which are inhaled as soon as the passengers get in.

I am almost sure this could be the reason for your presentation. I would advice you to try these measures and then write back to me if your symptoms continue. But I am sure this will solve your problem. Do take care and be patient, it might take a while for your presentation to come down. In the meantime, make sure you breath fresh and clean air (early mornings) to help purify your blood and enrich it with pure oxygen.

Hope this helps. Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 3 hours later
Hi thank you I will try your suggestions

XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do keep in touch XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Please do so and keep in touch. I am sure you shall succeed, but if you do not I am always here to guide you through to good health with other suggestions.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Shingles

doctor1 MD

Hi my names chris about a week ago I had a strong pain on my right side just below my ribs then a couple hours later the pain spread across my...

doctor1 MD

am a femal that is 5 ft 2 in and 280 lbs. This morning I woke up to dizzyness. I still have dizzy spells from time to time, but am constantly...

doctor1 MD

Hi, for the past week I have been extremely dizzy and had diaorrhoea. Yesterday I had a sudden, Sharp, throbbing pain in the left side of my head...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my bf and I had dry humping couple of times yesterday. He had 2 boxers on and shorts and I had my panties. We tried to make sure nothing came...

doctor1 MD

I have a rash on my arm that could either be poison oak (my husband did wildland training although he took all his gear off outside and I did not...

doctor1 MD

Diagnosed with tonsillitis last monday. On penecillan. Still not cleared up. Lightheaded and loss of appetite. Insomnia tonight. Worried!! Is this...