question-icon

Diagnosed with tonsillitis. On penicillin still not cleared. Feel light headed, loss of appetite and insomnia. Normal?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Question: Diagnosed with tonsillitis last monday. On penecillan. Still not cleared up. Lightheaded and loss of appetite. Insomnia tonight. Worried!! Is this normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic.
Tonsillitis can make you feel very ill and you may not feel back to normal for up to 10 days. Both tonsillitis and penicillin can make you loose your appetite and if you are not eating you may feel lightheaded and a little weak.
I would suggest drinking water, juice or energy drinks. Paracetamol and ibuprofen if you have a sore throat. Try to eat a light diet and rest if possible.
I hope you make a speedy recovery.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger,
MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger (2 minutes later)
Thanks. Struggling with cold feer and insomnia too
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (7 minutes later)
Hi,
Your sleeping pattern is likely to return to normal when you recover from tonsillitis. Also I hope I can reassure you that your present state is normal for tonsillitis. Perhaps reassurance will help you sleep better and would be preferable to sleeping pills.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger,
MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger (2 minutes later)
Meant to say cold FEET!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (6 minutes later)
Hi,
Cold feet will be due to the infection which can cause poor circulation in the feet and hands. This will only be temporary. It will recover when you start to feel well again.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger (3 minutes later)
Thanks. Never ill, so bit worried. Will try and sleep
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (2 minutes later)
Hi,
Thank you for your query. Have a good sleep.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger (6 hours later)
Is peniciilin a diuretic??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (2 hours later)
Hi,
No, penicillin is an antibiotic.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger (1 minute later)
Can it cause insomnia or is it the tonsilitis that is causing that??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (7 minutes later)
Hi,
Penicillin is not known to cause insomnia. your insomnia is most likely to be due to your tonsillitis making you feel generally unwell with disturbance in your normal daily activities.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger (17 minutes later)
Ok. So this i where i am. Diagnosed with tonsillitis last monday put on penicillin. Felt rough tuesday but started to feel better on thursday and friday am. Went back to see dr on friday night and tonsils still inflammed. Given more tabs til wednesday. Got no sleep last night and woke up yhis morning feeling the worst i have...... Very very lightheaded and stiff neck. Still no appetite. Advice and reassurrance please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (23 minutes later)
Hi,
What were the tablets you were given on Friday?
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger (1 minute later)
Penicillin. Same as monday. To last til wednesday
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (33 minutes later)
Hi,
It does appear that you are having a severe episode if tonsillitis. Most cases of tonsillitis are caused by a virus, therefore antibiotics will make no difference to the course of the illness in many instances. Clearly your doctor considers that you warrant antibiotic treatment.
You mention you have neck stiffness as well as feeling generally worse. I have two thoughts. Either it is a severe case of tonsillitis that will take more days to show an improvement. Or these symptoms could indicate viral meningitis.
The new symptom of neck stiffness may be significant and is why I make this suggestion. Other features would be a temperature and sensitivity to the light. I would suggest resting for a few hours and if your neck stiffness is still present, see an emergency doctor.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger (6 minutes later)
The neck complaint was present when tonsillitis was diagnosed so i guess the two are linked. Think my dr said bacterial as it was on both tonsils. So guess, keep taking the tablets and i will improve in a couple of days. Can still feel infection is there
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (10 minutes later)
Hi,
Yes, I think you most likely have a severe case of tonsillitis and will take a few more days to start to feel an improvement.
I wish you a speedy recovery.
Thank you for using Heakthcare Magic.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger,
MBChB. FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger (0 minute later)
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (8 days later)
Brief Answer:
Have your questions been answered?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I hope you are now feeling better. If you have no further questions you can close the query and rate the answers.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
MBChB. FRCA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kerry Pottinger

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Diagnosed with tonsillitis. On penicillin still not cleared. Feel light headed, loss of appetite and insomnia. Normal?

Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic.
Tonsillitis can make you feel very ill and you may not feel back to normal for up to 10 days. Both tonsillitis and penicillin can make you loose your appetite and if you are not eating you may feel lightheaded and a little weak.
I would suggest drinking water, juice or energy drinks. Paracetamol and ibuprofen if you have a sore throat. Try to eat a light diet and rest if possible.
I hope you make a speedy recovery.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger,
MBChB FRCA