Itchy armpits, sore throat and swollen lips, eyes. Prescribed antibiotics. Tested for streptococcal glomerulonephritis. What is the cause?

default
Posted on Sun, 8 Jul 2012 in Child Health
Question: My son has had itchy armpits, very sore throat and swollen lips and eyes . We went to the doctor yesterday they prescribed antibiotics for throat. He is not allergic to anything that we know about no previous history of anything. They also took a urine sample from him to test for post streptococcal glomerulonephritis which i don't know a lot about but his symptoms are really just the sore throat which seems to be getting better more concerned about swelling in face and itchy armpits he has also had a temperature along with this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 46 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Considering your child's symptoms and the fact that he has been seen by a doctor , the most probable diagnosis does seem a bacterial throat infection. Since the doctor has already started antibiotics the chances of complications like glomerulonephritis are less . However the fact that he has swelling of the face makes it necessary to rule out the most common causes like allergy or a kidney damage .Both can cause swelling of eyes and face and with few blood and urine tests , the cause can be confirmed by his doctor and accordingly treated.
Though he has no known allergy , remember that allergy can start at any age either triggered by food or environment allergens or infection itself .
Post-streptococcal glomerulonephritis (GN) is a disorder of the kidneys that occurs after infection with certain strains of Streptococcus bacteria.The infection does not occur in the kidneys, but in a different part of the body, such as the skin or throat.
The disorder may develop 1 - 2 weeks after an untreated throat infection which triggers an immune mediated damage to the kidney causing symptoms like decreased urination, blood in urine, high blood pressure , swelling of the face , feet or whole body etc.
As of now the exact prognosis in your child cannot be commented upon till his investigations are known . However the treatment has already been started and in case of early or minor infections his symptoms should be resolving within a week or two .
Please do not worry as its not a very likely complication and if the urine tests are normal then there is no risk of kidney damage. Do maintain his hydration by giving adequate fluids and keep a watch on his urine output.
For itching his doctor might prescribe an antihistamine like hydroxyzine , cetrizine etc .Warm saline gargles thrice daily may hasten recovery from sore throat.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hema Yadav

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1528 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hydroxyzine

doctor1 MD

After a night of drinking on an empty stomach, my boyfriend and I fought. In a fit of rage I grabbed a bottle of buspar (I was perscribed after a...

doctor1 MD

In the last six months I ve had two fusion surgeries done. One at my C3-C4 and one at my L5-S1. I came out of the neck fusion fine, textbook...

doctor1 MD

I am having radiofrequency ablation for control of my lower back pain. The prep instructions say that I should not take ACE Inhibitors or Monamine...

doctor1 MD

I am a 36 years old female with more than ten years history of chronic bloating and chronic constipation . Different tests showed no abnormalities...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, My son 2 years and 6 months old and weighs 13.2 kgs. He was scratching his belly from today afternoon and when we observed that time, we...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am an alcoholic, I just got out of detox last week, I am taking hydroxyzine it seem to help with cravings and my anxiety do you have any...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor my toddler son aged 4 was diagnosed few days ago with hand foot mouth disease..we were told that no medical treatment was required....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2