question-icon

Is weight training advisable for a patient with moderate regurgitation?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: I am a 46 y.o. male. 5'10" and 185 lbs. I have MVP with moderate regurgitation. Heart V sizes and function of my heart are normal. I do an echo and consult yearly. I was diagnosed 25 years ago and only 2 years ago the regurgitation went to moderate range from mild. I am in great shape and have always jogged 2 times per week and lifted weights 2 times per week to stay healthy. I bench press 225 lbs. and leg press 450 lbs with no issues and not straining during lifting. My question: is it dangerous to continue weight training with moderate regurgitation? This regimen has helped me feel good all my life....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Heavy weight lifting not wise

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. With mitral valve prolapse from last 25 years, and recently going from mild to moderate regurgitation, i would say going for strenuous work up and weightlifting is not wise as that puts a lot of pressure to heart and may worsen the regurgitation. Instead of this heavy weight liftign, you may increase your regular exercise like running, jogging, swimming etc and your caloric consumption and your figure will remain the same . Also weight lifting may pose risk to other musculoskeletal issues and may cause arthralgias and nerve entrapments and pinched nerves.

Nutshell, MVP needs supportive care and it would be wise to avoid heavy weight lifting and consider less strenuous exercises.


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is weight training advisable for a patient with moderate regurgitation?

Brief Answer: Heavy weight lifting not wise Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I read your question and i understand your concern. With mitral valve prolapse from last 25 years, and recently going from mild to moderate regurgitation, i would say going for strenuous work up and weightlifting is not wise as that puts a lot of pressure to heart and may worsen the regurgitation. Instead of this heavy weight liftign, you may increase your regular exercise like running, jogging, swimming etc and your caloric consumption and your figure will remain the same . Also weight lifting may pose risk to other musculoskeletal issues and may cause arthralgias and nerve entrapments and pinched nerves. Nutshell, MVP needs supportive care and it would be wise to avoid heavy weight lifting and consider less strenuous exercises. I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan