• question-icon

    Is transfer of embryos advisable when the endometrial thickness is 8.9 mm?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in Infertility Problem
Question: I was on fertyl100mg this cycle. On day 14th I had 2 follicles of 20*19 and 16*13 endometrium of 8.7mm thickness. Same day at 10:30am I was given a trigger shot. Next day that is on day 15th at around 12:30 in the noon doctor confirmed rupture of the follicle with 8.9mm endometrium thickness and at around 2:40pm did the IUI. Sperm count was around 65-70million with good quality. What do you think about the entire process and what are my chances of conception? This is my 2nd IUI. In the first IUI I felt cramps during the procedure and also for another few days. But this time I felt absolutely nothing. Is is ok to feel no cramps at all? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Good chances of conception

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

Looking at your history, you are under right treatment and everything going on well.

I don't see any reason to worry.

You have good chances of pregnancy. Cramps are not necessary for pregnancy and does not mean anything.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 40 minutes later
Sir it been around 28hours after the injection when IUI was done and ovulation also occurred before that. In this case what should be the ideal time of IUI?

Is 8.9mm endometrium sufficient to conceive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Good Endometrial thickness

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your Endometrial thickness is normal.

There is no reason to worry.

IUI should be done around 36 hours after hCG trigger injection.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3791 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hcg

doctor1 MD

I had my surgical abortion on may then i got 2 proper periods on time but the third period is 9 days late please help,i hv done the hcg test came...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 4 days late for my period. 6 days before period was due I had brown discharge when I wiped after using the toilet. I had 2 instances of...

doctor1 MD

Hi there I have 2 questions. My first one is that I am still bleeding after 6 weeks postpartum from a c section. The blood 2 weeks ago was bright...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 53 year old lady taking HCG drops for weight loss . I have begun menstrating after 11 mos of none and I am experiencing chest pain...

doctor1 MD

I had an HCG shot the 19th of July and then the IUI done the 20th. I had two follicles @ 20mm on on the left and one on the right.. I did however...

doctor1 MD

I am on day four of taking HCG drops for weight loss and on the second day my eyes got really red. By the third day my eyelids were swollen and now...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mahesh Koregol
  • Q - Have l 5 injuries. Had three IVF pregnancies, failed. Is i 5 injury the...

  • Q - How fertyl m works for men having very low sperm count?

  • Q - Increasing follicle size. Need trigger shot for ovulation?

  • Q - Pregnant. Had tender breasts and felt queasy. But, symptoms stopped and...

  • Q - Took enema with enema kit. Some amount left. Is there any reason for...

  • Q - Period delayed. How to take mtpill and mitoprost?

  • Q - Can I ask to be sedated so that I can relax and get through the exam...

  • Q - Pain in throat, jumping eye lid, pain in chest, stabbing pain in...

  • Q - Ovaries hurt after an orgasm masturbation, stinging sensation. What...

  • Q - On adderall. Can it result in nagging dull pain below rib cage?

backtotop2