Is there any correlation between vitamin D deficiency and low testosterone levels?

default
Posted on Sat, 18 Apr 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: My doctor(urologist) prescribed for l arginine 3gm and proanthocyanidins 75mg twice a day for low testosterone..
Meanwhile I also tested for vitamin d and found that I am deficient.I went to orthopedist and he prescribed for vitamin d injection and now I am taking BMD and vitamin d 2k units capsules. Is it related to low testosterone?
Am I getting right treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue Vitamin D but arginine and proanthocyanidin not recommended.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Greetings from Dr. Divakara.P     
First of all thanks for choosing Healthcaremagic for posting your query.

There is no confirmed relation between Vitamin D deficiency and Low testosterone . But some studies has shown that Vitamin D deficiency can lead to low testosterone levels and also getting Vitamin D supplements increases testosterone levels .

But your free testosterone levels ( 13 ) are in normal range ( 5.5-- 42 ) so there is no testosterone deficiency. But yes your Vitamin D is low and you need to continue Vitamin D 2k Capsules.

Regarding proanthocyanidins and L arginine it is not very sure whether they are helpful in improving testosterone levels, some doctors prescribe it in erectile dysfunction but it's benefit in improving testosterone levels is not documented.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask .

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara 1 hour later
sir, I got tested for free testosterone after 15 days of having 250mg testosterone injection. my free testosterone level was always below or on borderline of the lower range whenever I got tested for it in last two years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue Testosterone Injections.

Detailed Answer:
HI XXXXXXX

Then it's ok , you do have low testosterone. In that case taking Testosterone Injection monthly once for 4-6 months instead of Arginine and proanthocyanidins.

Also if not done get Serum Prolactin levels , Serum LH, FSH and Scrotal Ultrasound to look for other cause of low testosterone.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask .

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara 6 hours later
I already had LH, FSH and scrotal ultrasound before I took testosterone injection. Results were within the range and testicles are healthy.
Can u tell sir what could be the reason behind my low testosterone level? I am non alcoholic, non smoker and a vegetarian.
I had taken two injection till now. it has shrunk my testicles. are there more side effects of these injections. I have ED problem also and I took shilajit along with injection.
currently, it has been six weeks I took my last injection and taking l arginine 3gm+proanthocyanidin 75mg XXXXXXX for last 10 days. my urologist prescribed me this XXXXXXX for 4 weeks.
I married 4 months before and my wife is 2 month pregnant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
It could be due to hormonal imbalance or problems in testes.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Thanks for the follow up.

In the scrotal doppler you have mentioned that testicles are healthy but was there any other abnormality like Varicocoel.

Also you have not mentioned anything about Prolactin levels . I need to know that.

There are many causes of low testosterone . Broadly it can be classified as problems in the testes or problems outside the testes.

1. Most of the causes are due to problems outside the testes like Diabetes, Thyroid problems , problems in pitutary or adrenal glands etc.

2. Problems in testes itself is quite rare.

There are side effects of testosterone injections but not all the side effects mentioned here will occur in each individual.

Prostatic enlargement , Priapism , Deepening of voice, Swelling of foot , elevation in Blood pressure , Nausea , vomiting, Jaundice, Headache , Sleeplessness, Depression, Rise in cholesterol levels, Baldness,

If not done kindly get Fasting and postprandial blood sugars , Serum TSH and Serum Prolactin levels tested.

As of now there is no need to continue testosterone supplements.


Hope this information is useful to you.
Any clarification feel free to ask.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Testosterone deficiency

doctor1 MD

I am 51 years old. My erections are not as firm and orgasms not as strong. My sex drive is not strong. I would love if I could regain some of that...

doctor1 MD

Males that have protruding or larger best then other men

doctor1 MD

Hi i have type 2 diabeties im on metformin 1 to 2 pills daily and im on ramapril high blood pressure pills 1 daily i want to know if its safe to...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from nightfall from last 4 to 5 years. I want to stop it. My penis size is too small and it is erect but not properly. It's means It...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from pain in legs (more in left leg). Few years back, I was diagnosed with low testosterone levels and not Vitamin D level is quite...

doctor1 MD

my husband complains daily, nightly (feels like 24/) of pains in hands, shoulders, center of his back, chronic fatigue , and he is easily...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, I am suffering from Erectile dysfunction since two and half years. My family physician suggested that my ED could be because of diabetes...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2