Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is surgery advisable for intestinal tumour?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: I am 78yrs old and was diagnos with a tumour in my intestine and it is bleeding. Have lost a lot of weight. Surgery is suggested but is aware of the healing process at this age. Are there any alternative treatment and what should my eating habits should be at this time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Tumor needs to biopsied

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You have been found to have an intestinal tumor but because of your age they do not want to do surgery. If your are otherwise healthy then there is no reason not to have the surgery. At the very least you should have a biopsy of the tumor to determine if it is malignant or benign. You can discuss this with your doctor and if you are not satisfied with their answer find another doctor. This is your health and you are your best advocate.

If your tumor is benign then just live with it. There are no diets that help reduce or treat tumors of the colon.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with subq sarcoid 4 years ago, after biopsy didn t reveal much. Put of a steroid cream, didn t really respond, have been going to tanning bed, short increments, will abate, but now new areas are forming. I also have joint pain, all labs have come back negative for connective tissue disease. I finally am getting a referral to a rheumatogist, but don t want steroids. I may not get in for a few months.

doctor1 MD

I ve been having RUQ for 8mos. My GI doc says I m fine (normal US, normal blood tests, Hida scan BGEF 88%, endoscopy showed no ulcers , biopsies normal). I ve pretty much given up and just live with the pain (the symptoms read like a poorly functioning gallbladder ), but last night I had a glass of red wine (cut with water) and the pain was double or triple what it usually is. What would cause that?

doctor1 MD

sitting pain, bone in-between legs and sidewise pressing against bone via finger in anus also causes pain that I think it should NOT occur normally ... numerous investigations made ... I did take some oral antibiotics 3 - 7 days, NEVER yet 5-6 weeks intravenous, nor did needle aspiration at the site yet ...

doctor1 MD

dear sirs my biopsy report is Sections show multiple fragments of ileal mucosa with moderate mucosal edema and patchy increase in lamina propria cellularity by lymphocites plasma cells eosinophils and few neutrophills.There are detached fragment of inflammatory graunalation tissue and neutrophilic exudates.No granulomas are seen. IMPRESSION ILEAL ENDOSCOPIC BIOPSY SHOWING MODERATE CHRONIC ILEITIS WITH ULCERATIN AND SUBACUTE INFLAMATION now i am taking pentasa 1 gm 3 times and budez cr 3 cap at morning. not getting relief from gasritis diarrhea ibs releasing gas with very bad smell so kindly give best advice

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
