Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is shoulder surgery safe to have post heart surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2684 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi,

My father has undergone heart surgery 4 years back in which he had two stunts in his heart. I would like to know can he undergo for any other surgery for exp shoulder broken bone surgery. Few doctor informed him that he should not undergo any surgery now. He is taking blood thineer tablet on daily basis as suggested by heart Dr.
This time he has shoulder bone fracture on left hand which is very close to heart. We are afraid to take any risk of surgery. Please suggest us.

Thanks
XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
The risk should be evaluated...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Orthopedic surgeries that involves use of general anaesthesia is associated with certain risks. Those risks are evaluated by the consulting anaesthesiologist, cardiologist and physician. Based on the details provided, a physician online will not be the apt person to recognize the risks.

In general a person above 70 years with an ill heart is marked as moderate to high risks for general anaesthesia. You can take his reports to an anaesthetist and take his opinion. If he is deemed fit, he can take up surgery after the blood thinners are stopped for a week.

Hope this answers your question. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Bone fracture

doctor1 MD

i broke my radius and ulna. i had open reduction with plate an screws. i have been in a soft cast and sling for 2 weeks. i have 2 questions. 1. How long before i can have somewhat normal use of my arm? 2. is it common to get a skin rash on the inside of upper arm when it is in a sling for extended period?

doctor1 MD

please suggest diagnose

age: 31yr, height:5ft, weight: 58, There was a discharge from right ear;now doctor given antibiotics,discharge now stopped said this is cholesteatoma, but digital xray done on some others doctors advice: report is

x-ray mastoids-law,s view report:

There is e/o partial sclerosis of both mastoid air cells(L>R)

Sinus and dural plates are normal

No evidence of fracture of any bone seen

doctor1 MD

there is a hairline fracture in the parietal bone of my 9 months old baby as he has fallen from the swing one month back. but now due to minor injury again on the same place, there persist a swelling on the skull. what treatment and precautions should we take?

doctor1 MD

My cousin (22 yr old) met with an accident in which her Shin bone and Collar bone got fractured. Is it better to just plaster and let them heal, or use rods and plates to fix them? Would it be better to fix the leg fracture using rod, and let the...

doctor1 MD

I hit my head pretty bad and heard a sort of shattering sound like glass breaking. Problem is nothing got broken around me. I have a huge knot on the right side base of my skull. Is the sound I heard normal? Was it maybe a normal side affect?

doctor1 MD

My Wife recently undergone CT(Face) 3D scan for nasal bone fracture . She had and C-Section Delivery 22 day before. I have heard lots of side effects of CT scan and I am really worried. This is the 1st CT scan done.Please tell me the adverse...