question-icon

Is presence of visible vein on the testicle a cause of concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: Hi doc

When I am standing straight and examining testicle I can't see any vein.
However when I roll the skin for my left testicle down I can see a visible vein? It is found on the top part of the left testicle, I did write in before but thought I'd get one more second opinion is it normal anatomy it isn't anything like a varicosity is it?

Are there any procedures to remove such a appearance? Or is this vein.part of me and why is it only visibly when I carefully observe

Is this normal anatomy?

Obviously long term I don't want it to turn into a varicose vein. When my testicle is in a tense straight my doctor couldn't observe anything wrong.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Similar scrotal veins seen in large number of males.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist,i can understand your concern.

After having seen the photos,the vein you mention are not varicose veins.
The vein is superficial and just below the skin.

These veins aren't known to become varicose,so you needn't worry about that.
This is absolutely normal anatomy.
Similar veins are seen in a large percentage of male population.

Hope your doubt is cleared.
Wish you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (2 hours later)
OK so even if the vein is even from the top part of the left testicle this is normal?

Also it feels hard too touch from top left testicle and sometimes tender I's this all normal for a superficial vein?

Also why has it a S type appearance?

Final question thanks sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Veins over surface of scrotum vary in appearance and feel.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

You're welcome to ask any number of questions and clear all your doubts.

The veins can be in any position,over the scrotum.
Don't worry about the S appearance.

The feel of the vein on the surface can also vary.
Feel free to clear all your doubts.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (27 minutes later)
Thanks sir

Also I had a enlarged follicle which has nearly gone. The doctor said I may have been bitten. Because I put on wart cream the surrounding skin of the lesion has gone a bit darker would you know how long it will take for the skin colour to get to normal I am using aloe gel on it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Difficult to opine on return to normal color.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

It's difficult to predict,if that discoloration is prominent, for you to be worried.
You could send a photograph,to assess it's discoloration.

Usually,small areas retain their color,after follicle rupture.
Avoid using any available OTC creams.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (4 hours later)
Dr Mangat

Please see pictures of two images I have uploaded. It looks to me the follicle has returned to normal would you agree on this? Is this anything to worry about now as it is normal size? Is this appearance similar in males?

Also see the mark around the skin this is due to the wart cream I have applied how long will this take to get to normal?

What would your expert opinion be?

The thing I liked about your responses. What is this is this a normal hair follicle it has gone much smaller now.

Can I move on with normal life without any worry as it is a normal follicle?

Recently I have started to worry about small things.. And will speak to my GP
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

It's good you've sent a photo.
The appearance is like a hair follicle,with infection or inflammation at it's base.
The base could be an allergic reaction, to the cream you've used.

There's nothing to worry about,as these lesions heal with treatment.
Even the discoloration may disappear over a period of time.

It may take about two weeks or so,for clearing.
There's nothing to prevent you from doing you daily chores.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is presence of visible vein on the testicle a cause of concern?

Brief Answer: Similar scrotal veins seen in large number of males. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist,i can understand your concern. After having seen the photos,the vein you mention are not varicose veins. The vein is superficial and just below the skin. These veins aren't known to become varicose,so you needn't worry about that. This is absolutely normal anatomy. Similar veins are seen in a large percentage of male population. Hope your doubt is cleared. Wish you good health. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.